687 Lyndale Drive

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

59.9

Fair

Overall 59.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,200 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1912 (25 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~74.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 4 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

25 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%French · 14%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.6Low
Living Area1,200 sqft66Good
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,776 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

76.9Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110560

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

43%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)385
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3850 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households43%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings19%
Median dwelling value (owners)$282K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)46%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 14%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Lyndale Drive
#102 / 130
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,651 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#660 / 992
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
313k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Lyndale Drive
#119 / 130
Bottom 8% · Avg 555.8k
Same area · Norwood West
#869 / 992
Bottom 12% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#129,931 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,776 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

687 Lyndale Drive — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 168 m), 1 education (nearest 482 m), 4 healthcare (nearest 124 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare4
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks6
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 2/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 687 Lyndale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 687 Lyndale Drive, Norwood West

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its desirable Norwood West location. Built in 1912, it is a character home with a compact, efficient footprint of 1,200 sq ft on a smaller 2,776 sq ft lot. Its assessed value of $313k is notably below the averages for both its street and neighbourhood, suggesting a potentially accessible entry point into the area.

The primary appeal lies in location and value. You are purchasing a position in a well-established community for a price that sits well below typical area benchmarks. This setup is ideal for a specific buyer: perhaps a first-time homebuyer prioritizing location over size, an investor looking for a character rental in a stable area, or someone seeking a lower-maintenance property without a large yard. A thoughtful perspective is that the smaller lot and home size translate to lower property taxes and easier upkeep compared to larger neighbourhood homes, offering a simpler lifestyle. However, it requires a buyer comfortable with a home that is older and more compact than most on the block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
The assessed value reflects factors like the home's smaller size, older age, and modest lot dimensions relative to its neighbours. It indicates this is one of the more affordable properties on Lyndale Drive.

2. What does the "Top 92%" ranking for Year Built mean?
This statistic means that 92% of homes on the same street are newer. This home, built in 1912, is among the oldest in the immediate area, which can imply character and established landscaping, but also suggests potential considerations around updates and maintenance.

3. Is the smaller lot size a major disadvantage?
It depends on your lifestyle. The lot is significantly smaller than area norms, limiting expansive outdoor space. For some, this is a drawback; for others, it means less yard work and lower exterior maintenance costs, which can be a practical advantage.

4. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The displayed sold price range is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. The site notes it has had limited verification. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a modern, move-in-ready home with ample indoor and outdoor space. Families needing multiple large bedrooms or those wanting a sizable garden for recreation might find it too compact. It's best for those with realistic expectations about an older home's footprint and potential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.