178 Lyndale Drive

Norwood West, Winnipeg

Property score

76.4

Good

Overall 76.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,485 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1911 (26 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 82.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

75% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

26 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 11%

Past 10 years Norwood West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

269

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$266/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.6Good
Living Area2,485 sqft96Excellent
Year Built191116Low
Lot Size7,116 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

77.6Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Norwood West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “norwood west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110557

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)537
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1790 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households41%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)51%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,485 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Lyndale Drive
#15 / 130
Top 12% · Avg 1,651 sqft
Same area · Norwood West
#35 / 992
Top 4% · Avg 1,420 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,898 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
860k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Lyndale Drive
#10 / 130
Top 8% · Avg 555.8k
Same area · Norwood West
#12 / 992
Top 1% · Avg 426.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,404 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1911
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 7%

Lot Size

above average
7,116 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

178 Lyndale Drive — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 498 m), 1 education (nearest 402 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 401 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Norwood West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

50%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 178 Lyndale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 178 Lyndale Drive, Norwood West, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out for its substantial size and premium valuation within a well-established neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in offering significantly more space than typical Winnipeg homes, with a living area of 2,485 sq ft that ranks in the top 3% citywide. The lot is also generously sized at over 7,100 sq ft, providing ample outdoor space. With an assessed value of $860,000, it sits comfortably in the top 1% of its neighborhood and top 2% citywide, indicating a property of considerable caliber and investment.

Its character is defined by a notable contrast: while the home is older, built in 1911, its spaciousness and land parcel are modern luxuries. This creates a unique profile suited for buyers who value the charm and established streetscapes of a historic area but desire interior volume and a large yard more commonly found in newer suburbs. It’s an ideal match for families seeking room to grow, or for those looking for a property with statistical rarity in terms of both size and value in the Winnipeg market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (1911) impact its value and appeal?
While its age places it well below local averages for year built, this is balanced by its elite rankings for size and value. It appeals specifically to buyers who prioritize space and established neighborhoods over a newer build, but a thorough inspection to understand the condition and any updates is essential.

2. The assessed value is very high for the area. What does this mean?
An assessment in the top 1% of Norwood West confirms this is not a typical property for the neighborhood. It suggests a home that is either extensively renovated, uniquely configured, or on a premier lot. It sets an expectation for a premium offering, but also a higher property tax burden.

3. How reliable is the listed sold price from 2017?
The sold price range of CA$750k–800k is based on public data, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site, which they provide via email.

4. What is the practical benefit of the lot size ranking?
At over 7,100 sq ft, the lot is larger than approximately 94% of comparable properties in Norwood West. This offers tangible benefits like greater privacy, space for additions, gardens, or recreational areas, which are rare in central neighborhoods.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home or those sensitive to higher property taxes that accompany a premium assessment. The older age also suggests a potential for more upkeep compared to a newer construction.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.