380 Campbell Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

75.7

Good

Overall 75.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,539 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1928 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~133k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.3Fair
Living Area1,539 sqft79Good
Year Built192820Low
Lot Size5,999 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

92.9Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111049

Community deep dive

$133K

Median household income

$134K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2985 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$133K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,539 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Campbell Street
#89 / 400
Top 22% · Avg 1,299 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#948 / 2,168
Top 44% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,969 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
675k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Campbell Street
#20 / 400
Top 5% · Avg 436.9k
Same area · North River Heights
#155 / 2,168
Top 7% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,807 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1928
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

above average
5,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

380 Campbell Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 423 m), 2 parks (nearest 203 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 380 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 380 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Campbell Street in North River Heights presents a compelling mix of established character and above-average metrics. Built in 1928, it is an older home on a street where most houses are newer, which may appeal to buyers seeking classic architecture and mature landscaping. Its primary strengths are its size and valuation. With 1,539 sqft of living area, it offers more space than most comparable homes on its street and across Winnipeg. The lot size of 5,999 sqft is notably larger than the average for the North River Heights area.

The standout feature is its assessed value of $675,000, which places it in the elite top 5-7% of homes on its street, in the neighbourhood, and city-wide. This significant premium suggests factors beyond basic metrics are at play, such as desirable updates, a premium location on the street, or exceptional lot characteristics. It last sold in June 2021 for an estimated $550k-$600k.

This property would suit a buyer who values space, an established neighbourhood, and a home with a proven high assessed value. It’s ideal for someone not intimidated by the maintenance considerations of a near-century-old home but who appreciates the stability and potential prestige its valuation implies.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much higher than neighbouring homes?
The assessment places it in the top tier locally, indicating municipal assessors have attributed significant value. This could be due to major renovations, high-quality finishes, or advantageous lot features not fully captured by the basic statistics.

2. What should I consider with a home built in 1928?
While the systems and structure may have been updated, a home of this age will likely require ongoing attention to foundational elements, plumbing, electrical wiring, and windows. A thorough inspection is essential to understand its modern condition and any upcoming maintenance.

3. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
At nearly 6,000 sqft, the lot is larger than most in North River Heights. This offers more private outdoor space, gardening potential, and distance from neighbours than is typical for the area, which is a key advantage.

4. The home sold recently in 2021. What does that mean?
The sale three years ago provides a relatively recent market price benchmark. The difference between the last sold price and the current assessed value can be a starting point for understanding market appreciation or the scale of improvements made by the current owners.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sale prices?
The provided sold price is an estimated range from public records. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS sold data due to industry regulations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.