377 Cordova Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

75.4

Good

Overall 75.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,558 sqft (top 43%) · Built in 1946 (9 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

9 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.3Good
Living Area1,558 sqft79Good
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size5,191 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

90.6Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111048

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)418
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate6%
Population density2612 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,558 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Cordova Street
#110 / 268
Top 41% · Avg 1,517 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#925 / 2,168
Top 43% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,390 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
467k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Cordova Street
#123 / 268
Top 46% · Avg 492.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#887 / 2,168
Top 41% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,403 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
5,191 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

377 Cordova Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 458 m), 1 education (nearest 300 m), 1 shopping (nearest 487 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Top 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 377 Cordova Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 377 Cordova Street in North River Heights presents a well-proportioned and established residence. Built in 1946, it offers 1,558 square feet of living space on a 5,191 square foot lot, with a current assessed value of $467,000. The data suggests it is a quintessential example of its neighbourhood: its size, value, and lot are consistently around the average for Cordova Street and North River Heights. This indicates a stable, mature setting without extreme outliers. Where it stands out is in a city-wide context, offering above-average living space and assessed value compared to the Winnipeg average, positioning it as a solid, roomier option within the broader market.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its balance and established neighbourhood character. It is not the newest or the largest on its street, but it represents a dependable, middle-ground offering in a sought-after area. Its above-average living space city-wide is a notable advantage for buyers seeking more room without venturing into premium price brackets. The lot size provides ample outdoor space typical of North River Heights, suitable for gardening or family recreation.

This home would suit practical buyers who value neighbourhood stability over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for a growing family or a professional couple looking for character and space in a central location. It also appeals to the value-conscious buyer who recognizes that a home scoring solidly "average" in a desirable area like North River Heights often represents a sensible, lower-risk investment with less volatility than trendier, more expensive segments of the market. A thoughtful perspective is that a home firmly in the middle of the pack for its immediate area may offer fewer surprises in terms of maintenance expectations and resale competition, as it aligns with the well-understood norms of the community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $467,000 is for municipal tax purposes. While it provides a benchmark, the actual selling price is determined by the current market. Recent sold data for the area (with a noted sale here in May 2021 between $400k-$450k) should be consulted for a more accurate picture, and a professional appraisal is recommended.

2. What should I consider about a home built in 1946?
Homes of this era in North River Heights are known for solid construction and character. Potential buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to assess the condition of major systems (like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation) and the roof, which may be due for updates. The inspection will clarify if the home has been modernized or if it requires planned investments.

3. Is the lot size typical for the area?
Yes. At just over 5,100 square feet, the lot is very close to the average for both Cordova Street and the North River Heights neighbourhood. It is a standard residential lot for the area, offering a good balance of house and yard space.

4. The data shows it's "around average" for the street. Is that a good thing?
This can be a significant advantage. It suggests the property is in line with the neighbourhood's character and is less likely to be over-improved or under-improved compared to its surroundings. This often supports stable value and makes future resale more predictable.

5. How can I get the exact sale history and price for this property?
The provided data notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly on this site due to industry rules. You can request the exact sale history and figures by using the "Request exact figures by email" function on the property page, and the information will be provided via a manual lookup.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.