322 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

82.4

Excellent

Overall 82.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,084 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1927 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~155k

Transit 60.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

35% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.3Good
Living Area2,084 sqft94Excellent
Year Built192720Low
Lot Size5,998 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

96.0Excellent
Household Income94Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110383

Community deep dive

$155K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$155K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)83%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,084 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Montrose Street
#65 / 287
Top 23% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#311 / 2,168
Top 14% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,238 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
700k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Montrose Street
#31 / 287
Top 11% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#130 / 2,168
Top 6% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#7,529 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1927
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

above average
5,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

322 Montrose Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 285 m), 1 parks (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 6%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 322 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 322 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 322 Montrose Street in North River Heights is a property defined by its generous space and premium valuation within its markets. Built in 1927, it offers 2,084 sqft of living area, which places it consistently above average—ranking in the top 23% on its street, top 14% in the neighbourhood, and top 9% citywide. The lot size of 5,998 sqft is notably spacious for North River Heights, ranking in the top 16% of the area.

The primary appeal lies in its significant assessed value of $700,000, which is positioned in the top 11% on Montrose Street, top 6% in North River Heights, and an elite top 4% across the entire city. This indicates a property that is considered substantially more valuable than most comparable homes. Historical data shows it last sold in late 2020 for an estimated $750k–800k, a price point that was in the top 2% citywide at the time.

This home would suit buyers looking for a character property with ample interior and exterior space in a established neighbourhood. It is ideal for someone who values a home that stands out in terms of square footage and perceived value within its community, and who is prepared for the considerations that come with a nearly 100-year-old structure. It may also attract those viewing real estate as a long-term investment in a statistically high-performing asset class for the area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1927 build date affect the home?
While the age is greater than many on its street, it is around average for the North River Heights neighbourhood, which is known for its character homes. Buyers should budget for potential updates to older mechanical systems, windows, or insulation, but also gain the architectural charm and solid construction typical of the era.

2. The assessed value seems high. What does this mean for property taxes?
A higher assessed value generally leads to a higher property tax bill. While it signifies the city’s view of the property’s premium worth, buyers should factor this into their ongoing ownership costs.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes, particularly for North River Heights. The lot is over 15% larger than the neighbourhood average, offering valuable outdoor space, potential for gardening, expansion, or simply more privacy—a growing rarity in mature central neighbourhoods.

4. The home sold in 2020. What can that price tell me?
The prior sale price, which was in a very high percentile, confirms a multi-year trend of this property commanding a premium. It suggests strong, sustained market confidence in this specific home’s value relative to others.

5. Where can I get exact historical sale data?
The precise sale figures are not publicly displayed due to data source rules. You can request the exact sold price history directly via email from the site provider, who will manually look up and send the verified information.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.