311 Ash Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

73.3

Good

Overall 73.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,456 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1929 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~131k

Transit 60.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 3%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.8Fair
Living Area1,456 sqft75Good
Year Built192920Low
Lot Size4,822 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

93.6Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110382

Community deep dive

$131K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3733 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$131K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)62%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,456 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Ash Street
#171 / 356
Top 48% · Avg 1,605 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,067 / 2,168
Top 49% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,042 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
440k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Ash Street
#204 / 356
Bottom 43% · Avg 505.2k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,161 / 2,168
Bottom 46% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,537 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,822 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

311 Ash Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 89 m), 1 parks (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 311 Ash Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 311 Ash Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics, Appeal & Ideal Buyer

This home at 311 Ash Street is a classic North River Heights property built in 1929, offering a blend of established character and practical metrics. With 1,456 sqft of living space and a 4,822 sqft lot, its size is consistently around the average for its immediate street, neighborhood, and even the wider city. This suggests a comfortable, mid-sized home without being overly expansive. Its assessed value of $440,000 sits above the Winnipeg city-wide average for comparable homes, but is moderately below the averages for Ash Street and North River Heights specifically. This positioning could indicate value within a desirable, established area.

The appeal lies in its location within a mature neighborhood and its relative value proposition. For the city, you're acquiring an above-average assessed property; for the neighborhood, you may be entering at a point below the local benchmark. The 1929 vintage offers the charm and solid construction of its era, though it naturally implies a home that may benefit from updates over time. The lot size provides decent outdoor space typical of the area.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a grounded, no-surprises entry into a well-regarded neighborhood. It's ideal for someone who appreciates character homes and is comfortable with the maintenance or gradual modernization a near-century-old house might require. It could appeal to a small family, a professional couple, or a downsizer seeking a manageable yet established home in a central location. The data suggests it's not the largest or newest on the block, but represents a solid, proportional investment in the community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $440k is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct indicator of market value. However, it provides a useful benchmark. The data shows it's above the city-wide average but below the average for Ash Street itself, suggesting the home might be priced competitively within its immediate location.

2. What should I consider about a home built in 1929?
Homes from this era often feature solid craftsmanship and architectural character. Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection focusing on the age and condition of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation, as updates may be needed or planned for.

3. The home last sold in 2019 for between $350k-$400k. What does that mean today?
This historical price provides context for past market value. Given the rise in assessed value since then and general market trends, it highlights the appreciation potential in the area, but the current market conditions and the property's updated condition will determine today's price.

4. Is the living space sufficient for my needs?
At 1,456 sqft, the living area is very close to the neighborhood average. It's a practical size for many households. Reviewing the floor plan layout is crucial, as the functionality of a 1929 home can differ significantly from a modern one with the same square footage.

5. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
The 4,822 sqft lot is slightly below average for Ash Street but fairly typical for North River Heights. It provides a generous yard by urban standards. The specific dimensions, orientation, and landscaping will have a greater impact on its usability and privacy than the square footage alone.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.