275 Waterloo Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

58.8

Fair

Overall 58.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

936 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1923 (14 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

14 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
Living Area936 sqft42Low
Year Built192320Low
Lot Size4,820 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110381

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)400
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
936 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#306 / 322
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,633 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,901 / 2,168
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,439 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
405k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#258 / 322
Bottom 20% · Avg 552.1k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,528 / 2,168
Bottom 30% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,157 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1923
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

around average
4,820 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

275 Waterloo Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 338 m), 2 education (nearest 216 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 275 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 275 Waterloo Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic 1923 bungalow in the established North River Heights neighbourhood. At 936 sqft, its living space is notably compact compared to most homes on its street and in the area, positioning it well for buyers seeking a lower-maintenance footprint without sacrificing location. The lot size of 4,820 sqft is typical for the neighbourhood, offering decent outdoor space.

Its primary appeal lies in its value proposition within a desirable area. The assessed value of $405k is below the street average but aligns closely with the wider city average, suggesting you are paying for the location rather than a large or modernized house. This creates an accessible entry point into North River Heights. The home would suit a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or an investor looking for a character property with renovation potential. Its age (103 years) means charm is likely paired with a need for updates, appealing to those with a vision for gradual improvement rather than a move-in-ready perfectionist.

A less obvious perspective is its potential as a strategic hold. The data shows it last sold between $300k-$350k in late 2020. Its current assessed value, combined with its "below average" size on a street of larger, higher-value homes, could indicate room for value growth through thoughtful updates, making it a candidate for equity building.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($405k) is for municipal tax purposes and is a starting point. Market conditions, the home's interior condition, and recent comparable sales ultimately determine price. Notably, its assessment is average for the city but below average for its immediate street.

2. The living area seems small. How does that impact living here?
At 936 sqft, the home is significantly smaller than the North River Heights average. This means efficient use of space is key. It's best suited for individuals, couples, or small families comfortable with a cozy, traditional layout typical of its era.

3. What does the age of the home (1923) mean for a buyer?
A 103-year-old home offers character and likely solid construction, but it also means critical attention should be paid to the condition of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical, foundation) and insulation. Budgeting for maintenance and potential updates is essential.

4. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
The 4,820 sqft lot is slightly below average for Waterloo Street but very typical for North River Heights. It provides a good-sized yard for the area without being overly burdensome to maintain, a balanced feature for the neighbourhood.

5. Can I find out the exact price it last sold for in 2020?
The site shows a sold price range of CA$300k–350k. To obtain the exact figure, you must request a manual lookup via email from the service, as they do not display MLS sold records directly on the site.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.