264 Lindsay Street

North River Heights, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

69.2

Good

Overall 69.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,363 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1943 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.2Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ71
1,363 sqftGood
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ24
1943Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ60
4,803 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110378

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

32%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)541
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age44.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households32%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households19%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,363 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 23%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 43%Citywideਟਾਪ 38%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#65 / 286
ਟਾਪ 23% · ਔਸਤ 1,175 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,242 / 2,168
ਹੇਠਲੇ 43% · ਔਸਤ 1,540 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#73,156 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 38% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
367k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 26%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 14%Citywideਟਾਪ 48%
Same street · Lindsay Street
#213 / 286
ਹੇਠਲੇ 26% · ਔਸਤ 423.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#1,861 / 2,168
ਹੇਠਲੇ 14% · ਔਸਤ 479.3k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#93,241 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 48% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ
1943
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 12%Same areaਟਾਪ 31%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 20%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
4,803 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 17%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

264 Lindsay Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 391 m), 3 parks (nearest 357 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

6/2016 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 12%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 4%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 29%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 264 Lindsay Street — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 264 Lindsay Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical opportunity in the established North River Heights neighborhood. Built in 1943, its key characteristic is efficient space: at 1,363 sqft, the living area is notably above average for Lindsay Street itself, suggesting a well-utilized floor plan compared to immediate neighbors. The assessed value of $367k sits below the averages for both the street and the broader North River Heights area, potentially indicating room for value appreciation or a favorable entry point into the neighborhood.

The appeal lies in its position as a solid, no-frills property in a desirable area. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking character and location over modern size, as well as value-oriented investors or renovators who see potential in a home priced below area norms. A thoughtful perspective is that its older vintage (pre-1950) might offer architectural details absent in later builds, while the lot size, though smaller than some on the street, is still very workable for a city garden or outdoor space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighborhood average?
This can be due to several factors, including the home’s older age, a smaller lot relative to some street peers, and the specific condition and features at the time of assessment. It doesn’t necessarily reflect market sale price but can represent a comparative value opportunity.

2. How does the 1,363 sqft living area feel compared to newer homes?
While slightly below the city-wide average, the space is efficiently above average for Lindsay Street. Older homes often have different room proportions and layouts compared to open-concept modern builds, so the feel can be more traditional and compartmentalized.

3. What should I consider with a home built in 1943?
Expect the potential for older mechanical systems (plumbing, electrical), insulation standards, and windows that may need updating or maintenance. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and any needed investments.

4. How does the last sold price (2016) relate to today’s value?
The 2016 sale price provides historical context, but market conditions have changed significantly since then. Current assessed value and recent comparable sales in the area are more relevant indicators for today’s market value.

5. Is the lot size a limitation?
At 4,803 sqft, the lot is smaller than many on Lindsay Street but is close to the average for North River Heights. It provides ample yard space for most needs without the extensive maintenance of a larger plot.