226 Niagara Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

73.0

Good

Overall 73.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,661 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1927 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.6Fair
Living Area1,661 sqft83Excellent
Year Built192720Low
Lot Size4,378 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110381

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)400
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,661 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Niagara Street
#100 / 343
Top 29% · Avg 1,491 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#751 / 2,168
Top 35% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,882 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
457k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Niagara Street
#161 / 343
Top 47% · Avg 476.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#980 / 2,168
Top 45% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,851 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1927
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 16%

Lot Size

around average
4,378 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

226 Niagara Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 193 m), 2 education (nearest 204 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 226 Niagara Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 226 Niagara Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 226 Niagara Street in North River Heights presents a solid, above-average living space of 1,661 sqft, which is notably larger than the typical Winnipeg house. Built in 1927, it offers the character and established streetscape of a mature neighbourhood. Its assessed value of $457k sits around the average for its immediate area but is above average compared to the wider city, suggesting a stable investment in a desirable location. The lot size is standard for the street but smaller than many in the broader neighbourhood, indicating a lower-maintenance yard.

The appeal lies in its balance. It provides more interior space than many city homes without being the largest on the block, catering to those who value roominess over sheer lot size. It suits buyers looking for a character home in a prime area who prefer a manageable outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that its "around average" metrics for the street and neighbourhood indicate a harmonious fit within the community, not standing out as an outlier in size or value, which can be appealing for long-term consistency.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home’s age affect potential renovations or maintenance?
Built in 1927, the home is older than most in Winnipeg. Buyers should budget for and investigate age-related maintenance, but also recognize the opportunity to update systems and finishes to modern standards while preserving classic charm.

2. The lot is noted as smaller than the neighbourhood average. How will this impact me?
The 4,378 sqft lot means less yard maintenance, which is a benefit for many. It may limit extensive landscaping or large addition potential but is perfectly suited for gardens, patios, and private outdoor living typical of the area.

3. The assessed value is above the city average but average for the area. What does this mean?
This signals that you are investing in a sought-after neighbourhood (North River Heights) where property values are consistently higher. Your investment is aligned with the local market, offering stability rather than speculative value.

4. What can the 2019 sale price range tell me?
The prior sale in the $350k-$400k range provides a historical benchmark. The increase to the current assessed value reflects market appreciation over five years, but for precise current valuation, a professional market analysis is recommended.

5. How reliable is the sold price data provided here?
The data is compiled from public sources, not the MLS. For fully verified sale history and exact figures, you must request a manual lookup via the site’s email service, as industry rules prevent the display of official MLS records here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.