174 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

74.8

Good

Overall 74.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,437 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1947 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~162k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.8Fair
Living Area1,437 sqft75Good
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,800 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110664

Community deep dive

$162K

Median household income

$202K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)460
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3833 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$162K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$528K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,437 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Montrose Street
#195 / 287
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#1,114 / 2,168
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,916 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
537k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Montrose Street
#104 / 287
Top 36% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#471 / 2,168
Top 22% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#27,856 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1947
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

174 Montrose Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 465 m), 1 parks (nearest 458 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 174 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 174 Montrose Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a solid, mid-century property in the established North River Heights neighbourhood. Built in 1947, its 1,437 sqft living area is comfortably sized, ranking around the average for both the area and the wider city. The assessed value of $537,000, however, sits notably above average for both North River Heights and Winnipeg overall, suggesting a premium for its specific location and condition.

The appeal lies in its positioning within a desirable, mature community. While the lot size (4,800 sqft) is smaller than most on Montrose Street itself, it is typical for the broader neighbourhood, offering a manageable yard. The home’s value ranking significantly higher than its size ranking indicates that factors beyond sheer square footage—such as lot location, street appeal, interior updates, or the character of an older home—are likely contributing to its valuation. It would suit buyers looking for a character home in a prime central neighbourhood, who prioritize location over having the largest lot on the block and are comfortable with a property that may require updates consistent with its era.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($537k) is for municipal tax purposes and is a historical estimate. It can differ from current market value. The last known sale was between $400k-$450k in 2016, so a current market evaluation would be needed to determine today's price.

2. Is the living space smaller than other homes on the street?
Yes, at 1,437 sqft, it is below the street average (1,766 sqft). However, it is very close to the average for the wider North River Heights area (1,540 sqft), indicating it offers a typical amount of space for this popular neighbourhood.

3. What does the above-average value ranking but average size ranking imply?
This often suggests the value is driven by intangible factors like a prime spot within the neighbourhood, a well-maintained or updated interior, mature landscaping, or simply the strong desirability of the specific street. It’s a sign that you’re paying more for the setting and condition than for raw square footage.

4. The lot is smaller than others on Montrose. Is that a concern?
While its lot is in the bottom third on Montrose Street, it is near the average for North River Heights as a whole. This means you get a classic neighbourhood feel with a more manageable yard for maintenance, which can be a positive for many buyers.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. Due to industry regulations, exact sale figures are not published online here. You can request the full transaction history via email through the provided form to get verified details.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.