57 Barber Street

North Point Douglas, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,140 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 2005 (83 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~52.4k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 5 parks, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

83 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 2%

Past 10 years North Point Douglas sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

184

Median price

255k

$/sqft

$138/sqft

Avg build year

1922

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.5Fair
Living Area1,140 sqft60Fair
Year Built200587Excellent
Lot Size3,950 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

50.3Fair
Household Income56Fair
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

North Point Douglas

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north point douglas” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110671

Community deep dive

$52K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

29%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

38%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)661
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age32.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate12%
Population density6009 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)29%
Single-person households38%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$52K

Housing

Renter households56%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$196K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,140 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Barber Street
#32 / 54
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,336 sqft
Same area · North Point Douglas
#373 / 631
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,321 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#109,190 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
231k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Barber Street
#6 / 54
Top 11% · Avg 169.8k
Same area · North Point Douglas
#59 / 631
Top 9% · Avg 157.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#168,671 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

around average
3,950 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 32%CitywideBottom 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

57 Barber Street — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 403 m), 5 parks (nearest 93 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Worship4

Crime & Safety

North Point Douglas · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

45%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 15%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 57 Barber Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 57 Barber Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This North Point Douglas home presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and neighborhood value. Built in 2005, it is a notably newer construction compared to most homes on its street and in the wider area, offering potential advantages in building systems and maintenance. With 1,140 sqft of living space and a 3,950 sqft lot, its size is very typical for the immediate neighborhood.

The primary appeal lies in its strong position within the local market. Its assessed value of $231k ranks in the top 11% on Barber Street and top 9% in North Point Douglas, indicating it is considered a higher-value property in this specific community. This suggests above-average finishes, condition, or desirability for the area. The home suits practical buyers looking for a relatively modern, move-in-ready property without the premium of a brand-new build. It would also appeal to value-conscious investors or homeowners who prioritize equity and standing within a specific community over city-wide comparisons, as its valuation is strong locally but more modest when viewed across all of Winnipeg.

A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "big fish in a small pond" scenario. It offers the benefits of a newer home while being nestled in an established, historic neighborhood. For the right buyer, this provides a balance of modern living and community character that can be hard to find.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely sale price?
The assessed value of $231k is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct indicator of market value. However, its high rank locally suggests it is a premium property for North Point Douglas. The last known sale was between $250k-$300k in late 2020.

2. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
This means the 2005 build date places this home in the top 5% of properties in North Point Douglas by newness. In a neighborhood with many heritage homes, this is a significant differentiator, typically implying newer plumbing, electrical, insulation, and roofing.

3. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 1,140 sqft, it is slightly below the average for the immediate street and city-wide, but squarely average for the North Point Douglas area. This indicates the home's size is typical for this specific community's housing stock.

4. Why is the city-wide assessed value ranking lower?
The "below average" city-wide ranking (Top 87%) reflects that average assessed values across all of Winnipeg are significantly higher ($390k). This highlights the neighborhood's relative affordability. The property is a high-tier home within its own, more modestly priced area.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. Due to data licensing rules, exact sale figures from the MLS are not published online here. You can request the full, verified transaction history by email through the provided form for a manual lookup.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.