363 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,533 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 11-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,533 sqft79Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,787 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,533 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#145 / 268
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#358 / 629
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,623 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
383k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#228 / 268
Bottom 15% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#554 / 629
Bottom 12% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,630 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

below average
2,787 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

363 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 332 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 363 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 363 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,533 sqft home, built in 2017, presents a practical value proposition in Winnipeg’s North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in its modern age and efficient use of space. While the lot size (2,787 sqft) is notably smaller than most in the city, the living area is above the citywide average, suggesting a well-utilized floor plan without excessive maintenance. The assessed value of $383k sits below the local area average but aligns closely with the citywide median, indicating a potentially more accessible entry point into a newer home.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern build with lower upkeep, given the smaller yard. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize the condition and efficiency of the home itself over a large lot. A less obvious perspective is its relative newness citywide—ranking in the top 5% for year built—which often correlates with updated building codes, materials, and systems, potentially reducing near-term repair costs compared to the typical Winnipeg home built in 1966.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($383k) is for municipal tax purposes. While it provides a benchmark, market conditions ultimately determine sale price. Notably, this assessment is below the current averages for both the immediate street and the North Inkster Industrial area.

2. How does the smaller lot size impact living here?
The yard requires less maintenance, which can be a benefit. However, it may limit expansion possibilities, privacy, or extensive outdoor recreation space compared to homes on larger lots in the area.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
This indicates the home is newer than approximately 95% of all homes in Winnipeg. For a buyer, this generally suggests modern construction standards, newer major components (like roof, HVAC), and potentially better energy efficiency.

4. Are sold prices available for this specific home?
According to the data, the home was previously sold in August 2017. For fully verified sale history and exact figures, you must request a manual lookup from the service, as they do not display MLS records directly on the site.

5. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 1,533 sqft, it is slightly below the average for both Castlebury Meadows Drive and the North Inkster area, but it remains larger than the average Winnipeg home. This positions it as a comfortably sized, space-efficient option within its immediate neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.