107 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

88.7

Excellent

Overall 88.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,234 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.3Excellent
Living Area2,234 sqft96Excellent
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size4,988 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,234 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#16 / 268
Top 6% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#29 / 629
Top 5% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,624 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
587k
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#50 / 268
Top 19% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#105 / 629
Top 17% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,311 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

above average
4,988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

107 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 3%
Sold 7/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 107 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 107 Castlebury Meadows Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 107 Castlebury Meadows Drive is a modern, above-average property in Winnipeg's North Inkster Industrial area. Built in 2017, it stands out primarily for its generous living space. With 2,234 square feet, it ranks in the top 6% of homes city-wide for size, offering significantly more room than the typical Winnipeg house. The lot size of 4,988 sqft is also notably larger than most in its immediate area and on its street, providing ample outdoor space for a newer build.

The home’s assessed value of $587,000 consistently places it above average across all comparison levels—street, neighbourhood, and city—indicating a premium positioning. Its appeal lies in this combination of a contemporary build (avoiding the maintenance concerns of much older city housing), spacious interior, and a substantial lot. It suits buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern home without sacrificing room to grow, and who value a property that metrics show is a standout in its category. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is large for the neighbourhood, it is closer to the city-wide average, suggesting a balanced offering of a newer, large house on a manageable yard rather than an expansive rural-style parcel.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How has the property’s value changed?
The home last sold in June 2022 for an estimated $650,000-$700,000, which was in the top 1% of sale prices for the area at that time. This represents a significant increase from its previous sale in 2017 for $400,000-$450,000.

2. How does it compare to the neighbours?
It is larger and has a higher assessed value than most nearby homes. For example, direct neighbours on the same street have smaller living areas (between 1,330 and 1,779 sqft) and lower assessed values.

3. Is the price based on an actual assessment?
Yes, the $587,000 figure is the property’s official assessed value, not a listing price. It is used for municipal tax purposes and serves as a key benchmark for comparison.

4. Where can I see verified past sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges. For exact, verified historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this information is not sourced from the MLS database.

5. What does the "Elite" or "Top X%" ranking mean?
These rankings show how this property compares to a group of "comparable homes." For instance, its living area is in the top 5% of similar homes in the North Inkster Industrial area, meaning it is larger than 95% of them. This contextual data helps gauge its relative market position.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.