1241 Chamberlain Avenue

Mynarski, Winnipeg

Property score

63.9

Fair

Overall 63.9 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,089 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1955 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 healthcare facility, 1 shop, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Tagalog · 34%English · 34%

Past 10 years Mynarski sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

107

Median price

334k

$/sqft

$286/sqft

Avg build year

1957

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.9Fair
Living Area1,089 sqft52Fair
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size4,776 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity90Excellent

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Mynarski

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mynarski” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110163

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,310
Labour force participation rate80%
Median age31.4
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density8733 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households36%
Condominium dwellings75%
Median dwelling value (owners)$214K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)59%
Visible minority83%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)46%
Mother tongue (1st)Tagalog · 34%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 33%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,089 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Chamberlain Avenue
#2 / 17
Top 12% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Same area · Mynarski
#64 / 324
Top 20% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#119,814 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
233k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Chamberlain Avenue
#17 / 17
Bottom 1% · Avg 252.8k
Same area · Mynarski
#321 / 324
Bottom 1% · Avg 307.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,933 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

around average
4,776 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1241 Chamberlain Avenue — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 315 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 356 m), 1 shopping (nearest 428 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mynarski · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

64%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 20%
Sold 10/2019CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1241 Chamberlain Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1241 Chamberlain Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and affordability. Built in 1955, its 1,089 sqft living area is notably above average for both its immediate street and the broader Mynarski neighbourhood, offering more interior room than many comparable local homes. The lot size of 4,776 sqft is standard for the area, providing adequate outdoor space.

The primary appeal lies in its pricing position. With an assessed value of $233k, it sits below average benchmarks for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This is reflected in its recent sale history, last selling between $200k-$250k in late 2024. The combination of above-average living space on a decent lot at a below-average price point creates a practical opportunity. It would suit first-time buyers, investors looking for a rental property, or value-conscious purchasers who prioritize functional space over a premium location or a modernized home. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents the "bones" of a home—its core structure and lot—at an accessible entry point, leaving room for a buyer to add value through updates over time.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Assessed values are based on a mass appraisal system considering factors like location, age, size, and recent area sales. This assessment reflects the property’s value relative to its specific market in Mynarski, which generally has lower average values than many other parts of Winnipeg.

2. The home sold recently in 2024. What does that indicate?
The sale within the last year suggests the market has recently established a price point for the property. It provides a concrete, current benchmark far more relevant than older sales data, indicating strong buyer interest at that price level.

3. Is a home from 1955 going to need major repairs?
While the year built indicates an older home, its age is typical for the neighbourhood. The potential for outdated systems (like plumbing, electrical, or the roof) should be a key focus of a professional home inspection. Budgeting for updates or maintenance is a prudent consideration.

4. How meaningful is it that the living area is "above average" for the area?
It’s a significant practical advantage. In a price range where square footage is often limited, this home offers more usable space than most direct neighbours. This means more room for living, storage, or a home office compared to other options in the same budget.

5. Can I get the exact sale price from 2024?
The public data shown is presented in a range for privacy. You can request the exact sale price by emailing the site via the "Request exact figures by email" button. They will provide the verified figure directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.