592 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

999 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.8Low
Living Area999 sqft42Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,576 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110700

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#120 / 239
Top 50% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#387 / 1,123
Top 34% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,168 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
331k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 8%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#58 / 239
Top 24% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#95 / 1,123
Top 8% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,909 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,576 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

592 Kimberly Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 379 m), 1 education (nearest 386 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 370 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations2
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 592 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 592 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 999 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a generous 5,576 sqft lot in Munroe West. Its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning within the immediate neighborhood. The assessed value of $331k ranks well above average for both Kimberly Avenue and the broader Munroe West area, suggesting it is a well-regarded property in its local context. While the living space is modest compared to the Winnipeg city average, it is typical for the area, offering a practical layout.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a solid, established home in a neighborhood where it represents a comparative value. It’s also a candidate for buyers who prioritize lot size over interior square footage, seeing potential for outdoor space or future expansion. A thoughtful perspective is that this home appears to be a "big fish in a small pond"—its value metrics shine brightest when compared to its closest neighbors, indicating a premium location within the micro-market of Munroe West.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others nearby?
The home’s assessed value is in the top 24% on its own street and the top 8% within the Munroe West area, meaning it is valued higher than most comparable homes immediately surrounding it.

2. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 999 sqft, the living area is slightly below the city-wide average but is typical for Munroe West, where comparable homes average about 958 sqft. It is a standard size for the neighborhood.

3. What can the lot size accommodate?
The 5,576 sqft lot is larger than most in Munroe West (ranking in the top 24% for the area), offering more outdoor space than typical. This allows for a sizable yard, garden, or potential additions, subject to local zoning.

4. When was it last sold, and for how much?
Public records indicate a sale between June 2020, with a price in the range of $300,000 to $350,000. For verified, exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup can be requested.

5. How does its age compare to nearby homes?
Built in 1955, it is slightly newer than the average home in Munroe West, ranking in the top 11% for year built in the area. It is a mid-century home consistent with the area’s established character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.