576 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

58.1

Fair

Overall 58.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

986 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1955 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 71%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.8Low
Living Area986 sqft42Low
Year Built195536Low
Lot Size5,575 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110700

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)525
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3500 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households27%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)33%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
986 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#133 / 239
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#402 / 1,123
Top 36% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,079 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
320k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#88 / 239
Top 37% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#145 / 1,123
Top 13% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,394 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 34%

Lot Size

above average
5,575 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 41%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

576 Kimberly Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 318 m), 1 education (nearest 398 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 309 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations2
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 5/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Top 29%

City-wide

Bottom 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 576 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 576 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 986 sqft bungalow, built in 1955, sits on a generous 5,575 sqft lot in Munroe West. Its core appeal lies in offering solid value and space within a well-established neighbourhood. The home's assessed value of $320k positions it notably above the area average, suggesting it may have features or updates that are well-regarded relative to its local peers. While the living space is modest by broader city standards, the lot size is comfortably above average for Munroe West, presenting a valuable balance of indoor and outdoor space.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or downsizer looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space. It also appeals to the value-conscious buyer who prioritizes a strong position within a specific neighbourhood over having the largest house on the citywide block. A less obvious perspective is that a home from this era, while requiring due diligence on maintenance, often comes with a character and build quality that resonates with buyers seeking something beyond a generic modern build. Its "above average" standing in the area for value, age, and lot size indicates a home that has likely been maintained competitively within its immediate context.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to others nearby?
The home's $320k assessment is above the Munroe West average ($273.5k) and slightly above the immediate street average ($303k), indicating it is considered a higher-value property within its local area.

2. Is the living space smaller than typical?
At 986 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for the street but is actually above the average for the Munroe West area. It is, however, notably smaller than the citywide average for comparable homes.

3. What should I consider about a home built in 1955?
While the home is well-situated for its age compared to neighbours, a build date of 1955 means crucial systems like wiring, plumbing, and the roof may be due for inspection, updates, or replacement. This era of home often features durable construction but may lack modern open-concept layouts.

4. How recent is the sold price data, and how can I get the exact figure?
The last recorded sale was in May 2021, with a price range of CA$250k–300k. Due to data display rules, exact sold prices are provided upon request via email from the site, which they state they will manually look up and send without using your information for marketing.

5. What does the lot size offer?
The 5,575 sqft lot is a key feature, ranking above average for Munroe West. This provides ample outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or potential expansion, which is a significant advantage over properties with smaller, more urban lots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.