531 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

55.0

Fair

Overall 55.0 · Older than most nearby homes

1,006 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1921 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.4Low
Living Area52
1,006 sqftFair
Year Built20
1921Low
Lot Size46
3,588 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

69.3Good
Household Income75
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110699

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

34%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)632
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1504 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households34%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,006 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#37 / 194
Top 19% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#370 / 1,123
Top 33% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,772 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
211k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#164 / 194
Bottom 15% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#986 / 1,123
Bottom 12% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,361 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

around average
3,588 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

531 Melbourne Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 244 m), 1 education (nearest 426 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 307 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 14%
Sold 1/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 531 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 531 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its above-average interior space within a historic, established neighborhood. Built in 1921, the 1,006 sqft house offers more living area than most comparable homes on its street and in the Munroe West area. This makes it a practical choice for those seeking the character of an older home without compromising as much on roominess.

Its primary appeal lies in its affordability and lot potential. With an assessed value significantly below local and city averages, it represents a lower barrier to entry into the housing market. The 3,588 sqft lot, while slightly below the neighborhood average, provides ample outdoor space for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying a larger yard than many newer infill properties offer. Recent sale history suggests a pattern of value growth.

This property would suit a pragmatic first-time buyer, an investor looking for a character rental, or a hands-on owner who appreciates vintage homes and is prepared for the maintenance that comes with a century-old structure. It’s less suited for those seeking a modern, turn-key home or the absolute largest lot on the block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value notably lower than area averages?
The assessment reflects a combination of the home’s age (105 years), its recent sale price history, and potentially the need for updates or maintenance common to houses of this era. It indicates a purchase price that may be more accessible, but buyers should budget for potential renovations.

2. How does the home’s age impact its value and cost?
While the 1921 build date places it well below the area average for year built, it offers classic character and a established streetscape. The trade-off is that systems like plumbing, wiring, or the foundation may require inspection and potential investment, which is factored into its current valuation.

3. The home sold recently in 2022 and 2020. What does that indicate?
The consecutive sales in a relatively short period could suggest investor activity, a flip, or simply changing owner circumstances. Reviewing the exact sale prices (available by request) would clarify if it was a value-add project or a stable asset, highlighting its investment history.

4. Is the lot size a limitation?
At 3,588 sqft, the lot is slightly smaller than the Munroe West average but is still a generous size by city-wide standards. It is not a limitation for most uses but does mean it isn't among the largest properties in the immediate area.

5. How accurate are the sold price ranges shown?
The site uses publicly available data, not MLS records, and displays prices in $50k bands. For fully verified and exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as industry rules prevent the direct display of MLS data here.