434 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

48.2

Below average

Overall 48.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,094 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 1913 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~47.6k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 schools, 1 shop, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area52
1,094 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa16
1913Low
Lupa38
3,201 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

55.4Fair
Household Income53
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110893

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

54%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)609
Labour force participation rate51%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3205 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households54%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority29%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 21%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#32 / 174
Top 18% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#237 / 1,123
Top 21% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,609 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
178k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#148 / 174
Bottom 15% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#1,085 / 1,123
Bottom 3% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#183,578 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

mas mababa sa average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 10%

Lupa

karaniwan
3,201 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

434 Trent Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 9 education (nearest 149 m), 1 shopping (nearest 221 m).

Search radius
🏫Education9
🛒Shopping1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 3/2021CA$150k–200k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 17%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 9%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 7%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 434 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 434 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its space and price. Built in 1913, it is notably older than most homes in the Munroe West neighborhood and across Winnipeg. This vintage is reflected in its assessed value of $178k, which sits well below area averages. The appeal lies in what you get for that price: a living area of 1,094 sqft, which is above average for both Trent Avenue and Munroe West. Essentially, it offers more interior space than many neighboring homes, but at a significantly lower price point and on a modest, in-line lot.

This property would suit a practical, value-conscious buyer. It's ideal for a first-time homeowner willing to take on a character home that may require updates, or an investor looking for a rental property with a lower entry cost. The numbers suggest you are paying primarily for the usable square footage and location, not for a modern build or a large lot, making it a straightforward calculation of cost per square foot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the area average?
The primary factors are the home's age (1913) and its subsequent comparison to newer homes in valuation models. While it offers good living space, older homes often have lower assessed values due to depreciation of the structure itself.

2. Does "above average living area" mean the home is unusually large?
Not exactly. It means that for this specific street and immediate area, which consists of many smaller homes, this property provides more interior space than most. Compared to the city-wide average, however, its living area is fairly typical.

3. What should I consider about a home built in 1913?
While offering charm, a home of this age will likely have older infrastructure. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and potential future costs of major systems like wiring, plumbing, and the foundation.

4. The last sold price is shown as a range (CA$150k–200k). How can I get the exact figure?
The site provides sold price ranges from public data. To receive the exact historical sale price, you must request it via email from the service, as they manually look up and provide verified figures not sourced from the MLS.

5. How does the lot size impact future potential?
At 3,201 sqft, the lot is typical for the street but smaller than many in the wider area. This may limit possibilities for large additions or pools but could mean less exterior maintenance.