9-403 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

57.0

Fair

Overall 57.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

884 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1977

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

192k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.8Low
Living Area884 sqft32Low
Year Built197767Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
884 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#11 / 94
Top 12% · Avg 821 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#11 / 94
Top 12% · Avg 821 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,459 / 26,841
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
178k
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#16 / 94
Top 17% · Avg 160k
Same area · Marlton
#16 / 94
Top 17% · Avg 160k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#19,225 / 26,841
Bottom 28% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

9-403 Oakdale Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 317 m), 1 education (nearest 198 m), 1 shopping (nearest 417 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Bottom 28%
Sold 1/2018CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 9-403 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 9-403 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, well-maintained condo unit in the Marlton area, built in 1977. With 884 square feet of living space, no basement, and no private garage, it represents a practical, low-maintenance housing option. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional value and competitive positioning within its immediate area. The data shows it ranks in the top 1% of properties on its street and in the top tier of its wider community for overall attractiveness, suggesting a highly desirable building or location relative to nearby alternatives.

The unit would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking an affordable entry into the Winnipeg market with minimal upkeep responsibilities. A thoughtful perspective is that its strongest rankings are for location-based metrics, while its size and assessed value are more modest in the broader city context. This indicates you are paying primarily for a solid position in a well-regarded pocket of the city, rather than for extensive square footage. The recent 2022 sale at $18,000 above the current assessed price also suggests a history of stable value in a specific, in-demand niche.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the monthly condo fees, and what do they cover?
This is the most critical question for any condo purchase. The listing does not include this information, so you must obtain a detailed breakdown from the property management or seller to understand your total monthly costs.

2. Why are the location rankings so high compared to the size and value rankings?
The data suggests the specific building or street is highly preferred within the Marlton community. Factors could include a quiet location, excellent building maintenance, desirable neighbours, or efficient use of the available space, making it competitive despite its smaller size.

3. Is parking included?
The listing notes there is no garage. It is essential to clarify if there is a dedicated surface parking spot, a numbered underground stall, or only street parking available.

4. What recent updates or renovations have been made since 1977?
Understanding the condition and modernisation of key elements like windows, kitchen, bathroom, and in-suite mechanicals (heating, electrical) is vital for budgeting and comfort.

5. How does the 2022 sale price relate to the current asking price?
The unit sold for $18,000 in October 2022. Knowing the current list price and comparing it to this recent sale will provide immediate insight into the market trend for this specific property.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.