428 Sydney Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

45.2

Below average

Overall 45.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

744 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1950 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 10 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.4Low
Living Area744 sqft22Low
Year Built195030Low
Lot Size4,367 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#144 / 189
Bottom 24% · Avg 902 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#953 / 1,123
Bottom 15% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,830 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
247k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Sydney Avenue
#101 / 189
Bottom 47% · Avg 250k
Same area · Munroe West
#823 / 1,123
Bottom 27% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,409 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1950
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 28%

Lot Size

around average
4,367 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

428 Sydney Avenue — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 402 m), 10 education (nearest 298 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 474 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education10
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 37%

Same area

Bottom 19%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 428 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 428 Sydney Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 428 Sydney Avenue in Munroe West is a study in practical value and manageable scale. Built in 1950, it is a newer construction compared to many on its street, potentially suggesting fewer concerns with very aged infrastructure. The 744 sqft living area is compact, placing it in the smaller tier compared to most homes in the city, which positions it as an efficient, low-maintenance space ideal for simplifying life.

Its primary appeal lies in its financial accessibility and lot size. With an assessed value of $247k, it sits around the average for Sydney Avenue but is notably below average for both the wider neighbourhood and Winnipeg overall, representing a more accessible entry point into the market. The 4,367 sqft lot is a standout feature, offering generous outdoor space for its price point and category—a rarity for a home of this size and value.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a grounded, no-frills home with a good balance of indoor and outdoor space. It’s for those who prioritize a sensible financial footprint and value the potential of a larger lot over a larger house, seeing opportunity in a manageable structure on a desirable parcel of land.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house unusually small?
Yes, at 744 sqft, the living area is below average for the street, neighbourhood, and significantly below the city-wide average. This indicates a compact, efficient layout.

2. How does the assessed value compare?
At $247,000, it’s very typical for Sydney Avenue but is considered below average for the broader Munroe West area and the city. This suggests it is priced accessibly within its immediate context.

3. What is the significance of the lot size?
The 4,367 sqft lot is a key asset. It is above average for the street and on par for the area, meaning you get more outdoor space than many comparable properties, which is a valuable perk for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

4. The home was last sold in 2017. What was the price?
Public records show the sale price was in the CA$200k–250k band. For verified, exact historical sale figures, a manual lookup can be requested directly from the site.

5. Is a 1950-built home a concern?
While 74 years old, this home is actually newer than many on its block and in Munroe West. This relative "newness" for the area could imply updates over the years or slightly more modern construction standards than immediate neighbours.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.