415 Melbourne Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

57.5

Fair

Overall 57.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

972 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1987 (42 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72.5k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 9 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

42 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.0Fair
Living Area972 sqft42Low
Year Built198778Good
Lot Size3,579 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

67.3Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110892

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)407
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4070 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households24%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority25%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
972 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#46 / 194
Top 24% · Avg 882 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#425 / 1,123
Top 38% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,103 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
301k
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Melbourne Avenue
#24 / 194
Top 12% · Avg 257.7k
Same area · Munroe West
#286 / 1,123
Top 25% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,059 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

below average
3,579 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

415 Melbourne Avenue — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 345 m), 9 education (nearest 169 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 403 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education9
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 415 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 415 Melbourne Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 972 sqft bungalow, built in 1987, stands out in its Munroe West neighbourhood for its modern age compared to the area's predominantly mid-century housing stock. Its key appeal lies in a compelling balance: it offers a relatively contemporary home without the premium often associated with new builds in the city. The living space is efficient and above average for its immediate street, while the assessed value of $301k positions it as a strong value within the local market, ranking in the top 25% of the area.

The property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize a newer building envelope (potentially meaning fewer major maintenance concerns in the short term) over a larger lot size. The below-average land area suggests a manageable yard, appealing to those seeking lower maintenance. It’s a home for someone looking to enter a stable neighbourhood not with a fixer-upper, but with a dwelling that already has the advantages of more modern construction standards.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1987 build year affect this property?
Being built in 1987 makes this home notably newer than most in Munroe West, where average build years are from the 1940s. This likely means updated electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards, which can translate to better energy efficiency and fewer immediate major renovations.

2. The lot is smaller than average. Is that a significant drawback?
It depends on your lifestyle. The 3,579 sqft lot is manageable and requires less upkeep, which is a plus for many. However, it may limit expansion possibilities or offer less private outdoor space than other homes on the street.

3. The assessed value seems high for the area. Why?
The $301k assessment ranks in the top 12% on its street. This is likely a direct reflection of the home’s newer age and condition compared to its older neighbours, as assessed value considers the property’s state and replacement cost.

4. What can the 2021 sale price range tell me?
It sold for an estimated $350k-$400k in late 2021, near a market peak. This provides a historical benchmark, but current value will be influenced by today’s market conditions, interest rates, and any updates made since then.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to data sourcing rules. You can request the exact figures by emailing them directly for a manual lookup, which they provide without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.