384 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

57.7

Fair

Overall 57.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

912 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1951 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.7Low
Living Area912 sqft42Low
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size5,464 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110703

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)659
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2440 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#180 / 239
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#552 / 1,123
Top 49% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,199 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
298k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#137 / 239
Bottom 43% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#335 / 1,123
Top 30% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1951
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

above average
5,464 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

384 Kimberly Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 368 m), 2 education (nearest 135 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 8/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 48%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 384 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 384 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1951 bungalow in Munroe West presents a practical opportunity with a clear value proposition. Its key characteristic is a well-sized, approximately 5,464 sqft lot, which is above average for the immediate neighbourhood. This offers more outdoor space than many nearby properties, providing room for gardening, play, or future expansion.

The home’s appeal lies in its positional value. With a living area of 912 sqft, it is comfortably sized for the area and sits at an assessed value ($298k) that is notably above the Munroe West average. This suggests the property is perceived as a solid asset within its local market, even if it is more modest compared to the Winnipeg city-wide average. The data indicates a property that holds its ground well among its closest peers.

It would best suit a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space. It’s also a fit for a value-oriented investor or homeowner who prioritizes the long-term asset value of the land and location over a larger or more recently built house. The numbers suggest you’re buying into a stable, established street where this home represents a middle-of-the-road option with a standout lot size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices on the street?
The home last sold between $250k-$300k in August 2020. Its current assessed value of $298k is very close to the average assessed value for Kimberly Avenue ($303k), indicating its official valuation is in line with the street's market.

2. Is the living space smaller than similar homes?
At 912 sqft, it is below the average for homes on Kimberly Avenue (1,042 sqft) but is actually slightly above the average for the broader Munroe West area (958 sqft). It offers a more compact layout, which can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance.

3. What does the "above average" land size mean practically?
With a lot size ranking in the top 27% for Munroe West, you have significantly more outdoor space than most homes in the neighbourhood. This is a key differentiator for privacy, outdoor activities, or potential projects like a shed, deck, or garden.

4. The home was built in 1951. What should I consider?
While the building is older than many in the city, it is typical for its area. A pre-purchase inspection is essential to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical systems, which may need updates or maintenance.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The provided sold price is an estimated range from public records. For fully verified and exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS transaction data directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.