376 Kimberly Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

60.7

Fair

Overall 60.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1951 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.7Fair
Living Area1,080 sqft52Fair
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size4,795 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65Good

Community Score

75.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110703

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)659
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2440 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 23%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#61 / 239
Top 26% · Avg 1,042 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#254 / 1,123
Top 23% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,563 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
330k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Kimberly Avenue
#63 / 239
Top 26% · Avg 303k
Same area · Munroe West
#102 / 1,123
Top 9% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,620 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1951
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

around average
4,795 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

376 Kimberly Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 395 m), 3 education (nearest 159 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 406 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 376 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 376 Kimberly Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,080 sqft bungalow on a 4,795 sqft lot in Munroe West presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate context. Built in 1951, its primary appeal lies in its strong positioning relative to the local market. The home's assessed value of $330k ranks in the top 9% for the Munroe West area, suggesting it is perceived as a higher-value property in a neighbourhood of more modestly assessed homes. Similarly, its living space is comfortably above the area average.

This creates an interesting dynamic: you get a home that stands out in its own community for space and assessed value, yet remains around the city-wide average for price. It suits practical buyers looking for a well-sized home in an established neighbourhood without a premium city-wide price tag. The recent sale in the $300k-$350k range indicates a market-tested value. A thoughtful perspective is that this property may represent a "big fish in a small pond" scenario—offering relative prominence and space within its specific locale, which can be a smart strategy for long-term value in a mature neighbourhood.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
The data shows it ranks highly within Munroe West, particularly for value and living area. It's above average for the neighbourhood but generally average when compared across all of Winnipeg, suggesting you get more for your money locally.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the property?
An assessment of $330k, placing it in the top 9% for Munroe West, typically indicates the municipality views it as a higher-quality or better-maintained home compared to many neighbours. It's a useful gauge for property taxes and perceived value.

3. The home was built in 1951. Should I be concerned?
The year of build is typical for the street and area. While updates and system checks (roof, wiring, plumbing) are always advised for a home this age, its vintage is consistent with the neighbourhood's character.

4. How precise is the sold price range shown?
The listed range of CA$300k–350k is based on public data. To obtain the exact sale price, you must request a manual lookup via email, as the site does not have access to official MLS sales records.

5. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At 4,795 sqft, the lot is very typical for both Munroe West and the city overall. It provides standard outdoor space for a home of this era—adequate for gardening and recreation, but not an unusually large or small parcel.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.