213 Trent Avenue

Munroe West, Winnipeg

Property score

61.2

Fair

Overall 61.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,274 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1913 (32 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 3 schools, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

33% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

32 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 81%Tagalog · 4%

Past 10 years Munroe West sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

477

Median price

363.3k

$/sqft

$342/sqft

Avg build year

1945

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area66
1,274 sqftGood
Year Built16
1913Low
Lot Size38
3,114 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe West

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe west” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110890

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)527
Labour force participation rate75%
Median age37.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3764 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,274 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#10 / 174
Top 6% · Avg 908 sqft
Same area · Munroe West
#98 / 1,123
Top 9% · Avg 958 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,489 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
220k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Trent Avenue
#110 / 174
Bottom 37% · Avg 246k
Same area · Munroe West
#950 / 1,123
Bottom 15% · Avg 273.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,516 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

below average
3,114 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

213 Trent Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 226 m), 3 education (nearest 399 m), 1 shopping (nearest 496 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe West · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

26

2026

vs. city avg

-12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-88%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

65%

Sales History

Sold 2/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 213 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 213 Trent Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on space and location. Built in 1913, it is a mature property in Munroe West with an assessed value of $220,000. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average living area (1,274 sq ft), which ranks in the top 6-9% for its immediate street and neighborhood, offering more interior space than most nearby homes. This makes it a practical choice for buyers seeking room without a premium price tag.

However, its context is nuanced. While the house itself is spacious for the area, the lot size is more modest and the assessed value sits below area and city averages. This creates an opportunity for value-conscious buyers, particularly those who prioritize interior square footage over a large yard or a newer build. It would suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer looking for a character home with generous room sizes in a established neighborhood, provided they are prepared for the maintenance considerations of an older home. The data suggests you are paying primarily for the usable living space within a well-located community, rather than for land value or modern construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average assessed value a red flag?
Not necessarily. It primarily reflects the home's age (1913) and modest lot size compared to averages. It can indicate a potentially lower property tax burden and an entry point into the neighborhood.

2. What does the "top 6%" ranking for living area actually mean?
It means that on Trent Avenue itself, only 6% of comparable homes (10 out of 174) have a larger living area. You are getting more interior space than the vast majority of immediate neighbors.

3. As a 113-year-old home, what should I budget for?
While the listing doesn't specify condition, prudent budgeting for potential updates to major aging systems (like plumbing, electrical, or the roof) and ongoing maintenance is essential for a home of this vintage.

4. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The site notes sold prices are from public data, not the MLS, and are presented as ranges unless you request exact figures. For fully verified history, you must contact them directly for a manual lookup.

5. The lot is smaller than average. What are the implications?
This typically means lower exterior maintenance and less potential for large-scale additions like a garage or extension. It focuses the property's value on the existing house and its location.