940 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.3

Fair

Overall 56.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,025 sqft (top 45%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area1,025 sqft52Fair
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size4,195 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,025 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#93 / 183
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#991 / 2,226
Top 45% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,839 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
309k
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#76 / 183
Top 42% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#808 / 2,226
Top 36% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

below average
4,195 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

940 Consol Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 361 m), 2 parks (nearest 373 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 940 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 940 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 940 Consol Avenue in Munroe East is a practical and straightforward property built in 1959. With 1,025 square feet of living space and an assessed value of $309,000, it sits comfortably within the average range for its immediate street and neighborhood in terms of size, value, and age. This consistency suggests a stable, established setting without extreme outliers.

Its primary appeal lies in its efficiency and location within a mature community. The lot size of 4,195 sq ft is notably smaller than most comparables on the street and across the city, which can be a positive for buyers seeking lower maintenance outdoor space without sacrificing the benefits of a detached home. The home last sold between $250,000-$300,000 in late 2020, indicating a history of value accessibility.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors looking for an entry point into a settled Winnipeg neighborhood. It’s for those who prioritize a manageable footprint and predictable costs over expansive size or a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" metrics in the area might translate to lower property tax pressures compared to a higher-assessed home, while the smaller lot could mean significantly less time and money spent on yard upkeep.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare, and what does it mean for me?
The lot is 4,195 sq ft, which is smaller than most homes on the street and in Winnipeg. This typically means less yard maintenance, lower landscaping costs, and potentially a more manageable property, but may offer less privacy or space for large additions or pools.

2. Is the assessed value in line with the local market?
Yes. The $309,000 assessment is very close to the average for both Consol Avenue ($300k) and the wider Munroe East area ($293.5k), suggesting it’s valued consistently with its surroundings and not an outlier.

3. What can the 2020 sale price tell me?
The home sold for between $250,000 and $300,000 in September 2020. This provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions have likely changed since. For a precise sale price and current valuation, requesting the exact sold price history is recommended.

4. Who are the typical neighbors or comparable homes?
The home is among similar properties built around 1959-1960 with comparable living areas. Direct neighbors on Consol Avenue have very similar lot sizes and assessed values, indicating a uniform, established streetscape.

5. How can I get verified sale price data for this home?
The public data shows a price range. To obtain the exact sold price and full transaction history, you must request it directly via email through the site, as this information is not sourced from the MLS and is provided manually.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.