937 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.0

Fair

Overall 56.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

816 sqft (bottom 14%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.4Low
Living Area816 sqft32Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size4,032 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110798

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4090 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
816 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#142 / 189
Bottom 25% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,908 / 2,226
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,618 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
296k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#40 / 189
Top 21% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,179 / 2,226
Bottom 47% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,773 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

below average
4,032 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

937 Munroe Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 270 m), 3 parks (nearest 236 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 937 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 937 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 816 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, sits on a 4,032 sqft lot in Munroe East. Its key appeal lies in its position as a relatively modern home within its immediate streetscape. While the living space is compact compared to broader averages, the property’s assessed value ranks well above average for Munroe Avenue itself, suggesting it is a well-regarded home on its block. The lot size is typical for the street but offers potential for outdoor space or expansion relative to the home's footprint.

This home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable, single-level property in an established neighbourhood. It represents a practical entry point into homeownership with lower maintenance demands than a larger property. A thoughtful perspective is that its newer construction date (for the area) may mean fewer immediate major repairs compared to older neighbouring homes, while its modest size promotes efficient living and lower utility costs.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to likely market value?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. The last known sale was between $200k-$250k in 2017. Market value is determined by current conditions, but the assessment being above average for the street indicates the property is not undervalued by the city assessor.

2. Is the living area too small?
At 816 sqft, it is below the average for the city and area. This makes it a compact, efficient layout ideal for 1-2 people. Buyers should consider if the layout meets their spatial needs, though the lot size offers room for a potential addition if desired in the future.

3. What does the "above average" year built ranking mean?
On Munroe Avenue, a 1959 build date is newer than most homes. This can be an advantage, potentially indicating updated infrastructure (like plumbing or electrical) compared to the street's older homes, which average a 1949 build date.

4. Who provides the exact historical sale price?
The exact sale price is not publicly listed. The site administrator offers a manual service to provide accurate past sale figures via email upon request, at no cost and with no marketing spam.

5. How does this property fit within the neighbourhood context?
The data shows a mix on the street: some nearby homes are similar in age and value, while others are larger or smaller. This property sits in the middle of its immediate context—not the largest or most valuable, but holding its own with a solid assessment and newer build date for the block.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.