837 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

48.1

Below average

Overall 48.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

887 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area887 sqft32Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,697 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
887 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#160 / 220
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,797 / 2,226
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,901 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
263k
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#108 / 220
Top 49% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,697 / 2,226
Bottom 24% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,181 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,697 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

837 Moncton Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 242 m), 1 parks (nearest 433 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 24%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Bottom 31%
Sold 11/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 45%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 837 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 837 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 837 Moncton Avenue is a classic 1947-built bungalow in Munroe East, presenting a straightforward and affordable entry into the Winnipeg market. With 887 sqft of living space and a 4,697 sqft lot, its size is modest but functional, ranking below average for the area and city. The assessed value is notably low, sitting well below city averages, which translates to a correspondingly lower property tax burden—a significant, often overlooked advantage.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition and location within a stable, established neighbourhood. It last sold between $250k-$300k in 2023, positioning it as one of the more accessible price points on its street. This isn't a luxury property; its charm is in its practicality. It would suit a first-time homebuyer, an investor looking for a rental property, or someone seeking a manageable, low-maintenance footprint without a high ongoing tax cost. The lot size is fairly typical for the street, offering adequate outdoor space without being overwhelming. For the right buyer, this represents a chance to secure a home in a mature neighbourhood where the financial entry point and carrying costs are kept in check.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value is based on the property's specific characteristics (like size, age, and features) relative to its immediate area and the city. A lower assessment isn't an indicator of quality, but it does directly result in lower municipal property taxes, which is a tangible financial benefit.

2. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
At 887 sqft, the living area is smaller than most comparable homes on Moncton Avenue and in the wider Munroe East area. This suggests a compact, efficient layout. Buyers should consider if the space meets their needs, recognizing that this is a factor in its more accessible pricing.

3. What does the sale history indicate?
The home sold in the $250k-$300k range in 2023, which placed it in the top 24% of sales on its street at that time—meaning it was one of the more affordable homes sold there recently. This reinforces its role as a value-oriented option in the area.

4. Is the age of the home (1947) a concern?
The home is older than most in Munroe East. This is typical for the specific street but means prospective buyers should pay close attention to the condition of major aging components like the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical systems during an inspection.

5. How does the lot size impact potential?
The lot is approximately 4,700 sqft, which is standard for the street but below the average for the broader area. It provides a decent backyard for a home of this size but may have limitations for major expansions or additions, depending on local zoning bylaws.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.