8 Girdwood Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

54.2

Fair

Overall 54.2 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,089 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1975 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~60.4k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

8% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.1Low
Living Area1,089 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size2,065 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.8Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110792

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)491
Labour force participation rate86%
Median age30.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6137 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority51%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,089 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#8 / 47
Top 17% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#437 / 2,226
Top 20% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#119,814 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
201k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#35 / 47
Bottom 26% · Avg 210.7k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,135 / 2,226
Bottom 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,205 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

below average
2,065 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

8 Girdwood Crescent — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 429 m), 1 education (nearest 372 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 445 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 8%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 8 Girdwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 8 Girdwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 8 Girdwood Crescent in Munroe East presents a practical and efficient living proposition. Built in 1975, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the immediate area, which may suggest updated infrastructure or fewer major age-related concerns compared to neighbours. With 1,089 square feet of living space, it offers above-average roominess for both the street and the Munroe East neighbourhood, providing comfortable scale for a small family or couple.

The primary appeal lies in its value-oriented positioning. The assessed value is significantly below averages for the area and city, indicating a potentially lower property tax burden and an accessible entry point into the market. This is a home that prioritizes interior living space over land, as the lot is compact relative to most in Winnipeg. This translates to less exterior maintenance, which can be a significant, often overlooked, benefit for busy homeowners or those looking to minimize yard work.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers seeking a well-sized interior in a mature neighbourhood without a premium price tag. It’s for the buyer who values functional space and newer construction (for the area) over a large yard, and who is mindful of ongoing costs like taxes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
Assessed value is used for calculating property taxes and is not the same as market value. This lower assessment likely reflects the home’s specific characteristics, such as its smaller lot size, and results in a proportionally lower property tax bill compared to homes with a similar market price but larger lots.

2. What does the "newer" build year (1975) actually mean for me?
While still a 50-year-old home, it is among the newest on the block. In practical terms, this could mean electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards that are more modern than those in older area homes, potentially leading to lower update costs and improved energy efficiency.

3. The lot size is noted as being in the bottom tier. Is that a major drawback?
It depends on your lifestyle. A smaller lot means less yard maintenance, which is a advantage for those seeking a low-maintenance property. It does, however, limit potential for large additions, pools, or extensive private outdoor space. The focus here is squarely on the interior living area.

4. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The sold price data is gathered from public sources, not the MLS. The provided range (e.g., CA$150k–200k) is a broad band. For verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as per their data notes.

5. This seems like a modest home. Where does its competitive strength lie?
Its strength is in efficient use of space and cost. It offers more living area than many neighbourhood peers while carrying a below-average tax assessment. For buyers comparing square footage and ongoing holding costs within a budget, it represents a sensible, grounded option.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.