79 Girdwood Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.8

Fair

Overall 60.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,125 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1975 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~60.4k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

12% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

58.2Fair
Living Area1,125 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size4,662 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.8Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110792

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)491
Labour force participation rate86%
Median age30.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6137 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority51%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,125 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#1 / 47
Top 2% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#327 / 2,226
Top 15% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,940 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
244k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#1 / 47
Top 2% · Avg 210.7k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,845 / 2,226
Bottom 17% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#163,722 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

Elite
4,662 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

79 Girdwood Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 336 m), 1 education (nearest 191 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 362 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 79 Girdwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 79 Girdwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Munroe East presents a compelling mix of space, location, and value. Built in 1975, the 1,125 sqft house sits on a generous 4,662 sqft lot. The data reveals its standout characteristic: it is a leader on its own street. It ranks in the top 2% of Girdwood Crescent for living area, lot size, and year built, meaning it offers more space and is relatively newer than most direct neighbors.

Its primary appeal lies in this above-average positioning within a established neighborhood. For the price, you secure a home that feels roomier and more modern than others on the block, offering a sense of value and prominence in its immediate setting. The lot size is particularly notable for the street, providing good outdoor space.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for a solid, move-in ready home in a mature area without paying a premium for a city-wide "top-tier" location. It’s ideal for someone who values strong neighborhood standing over a central urban address. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average assessed value for the wider area suggests a potentially lower tax burden, which is an ongoing financial advantage. However, buyers should be aware that while it excels on its street, its size and value are more average or below average when compared to the entire city or even the broader Munroe East area.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others in Winnipeg?
While it ranks exceptionally well on its own street, its city-wide rankings are average for living area and lot size, and below average for assessed value. This indicates it's a strong home for its specific neighborhood, but not necessarily a standout in the broader Winnipeg market.

2. What does the assessed value tell me?
The assessed value of $24,400 is significantly below the Winnipeg city average. This can be positive for property taxes, but it's important to distinguish this government assessment from the current market value and sale price, which are influenced by different factors.

3. The home sold between 2021-2025. What does that mean for today's price?
The listed sale range of CA$250k–300k is historical data. It provides a recent benchmark, but current market conditions, updates to the home, and inflation will determine its present value. The exact sold price is available upon request from the listing service.

4. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes, particularly on Girdwood Crescent. At 4,662 sqft, the lot is over 1,900 sqft larger than the street average, offering more private outdoor space than most neighbors. Compared to the wider area and city, however, it is closer to the average.

5. What are the less obvious considerations with a 1975-built home?
A home from this era may have original components, like windows, roofing, or major systems, that are nearing the end of their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is key. On the positive side, it likely benefits from established landscaping and a settled, stable structure in a mature neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.