65 Girdwood Crescent

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

47.9

Below average

Overall 47.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

812 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1975 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~60.4k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 61%Punjabi · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.6Low
Living Area812 sqft32Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size2,812 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.8Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110792

Community deep dive

$60K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

18%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)491
Labour force participation rate86%
Median age30.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate11%
Population density6137 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)18%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$60K

Housing

Renter households93%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority51%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#46 / 47
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,986 / 2,226
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,428 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
238k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Girdwood Crescent
#2 / 47
Top 4% · Avg 210.7k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,904 / 2,226
Bottom 14% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,095 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
2,812 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

65 Girdwood Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 352 m), 1 education (nearest 224 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 376 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 31%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Bottom 16%
Sold 7/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 65 Girdwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 812 sqft bungalow, built in 1975, presents a unique profile defined by its contrasts. Its most striking feature is its exceptionally low municipal assessed value of $23,800, which ranks in the top 4% (2nd lowest) on its own street. This suggests very low annual property taxes, a significant and ongoing cost savings for an owner. The home sits on a modest, in-line lot of 2,812 sqft, which is typical for the immediate street but smaller than most in the wider Munroe East area and Winnipeg overall.

The appeal here is largely practical and financial. It’s a property for a buyer whose priority is minimizing carrying costs and entering the market with a low barrier. The recent sale history indicates steady value appreciation. It would suit a first-time buyer, an investor looking for a rental with low tax overhead, or someone seeking a minimalist, low-maintenance footprint. A less obvious perspective is that its "below average" size and assessments, compared to city-wide averages, actually represent an affordable entry point into a stable neighbourhood, offering a lifestyle unburdened by the upkeep and expense of a larger property.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Municipal assessments are based on a mass appraisal system considering factors like home size, age, condition, and lot dimensions. This home’s smaller size and modest lot contribute to its low assessed value, which directly results in lower property taxes.

2. How has the property’s value changed over time?
Based on available sales data, the home sold in the $150k-$200k range in 2017 and in the $200k-$250k range in 2022, indicating a trend of increasing market value over that five-year period.

3. Is the living space smaller than other homes in the area?
Yes. At 812 sqft, the living area is below the average for comparable homes on Girdwood Crescent (1,083 sqft), in the Munroe East area (1,009 sqft), and across Winnipeg (1,342 sqft). This confirms the home’s compact and efficient layout.

4. What does the "Elite" ranking for Year Built mean?
On its street, it’s ranked 1st of 47 homes for being the newest (built in 1975), meaning it is the most recently built home in that comparison group. This is a relative measure on its specific street, which consists of older homes.

5. How can I find out the exact historical sold prices?
The provider offers a manual service to share the exact sold price figures. You can submit your email address via the button on the listing, and they aim to reply with the accurate data by the end of the same day, without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.