784 Prince Rupert Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

47.6

Below average

Overall 47.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

800 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1922 (38 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 sports facility, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

38 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.9Low
Living Area800 sqft32Low
Year Built192220Low
Lot Size5,006 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

66.6Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110695

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)653
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2839 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 70%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#134 / 150
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,004 / 2,226
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,688 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
224k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Prince Rupert Avenue
#135 / 150
Bottom 10% · Avg 295.9k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,016 / 2,226
Bottom 9% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,172 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

around average
5,006 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

784 Prince Rupert Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 97 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
💪Sports1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 3%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 784 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 784 Prince Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a classic 1922 bungalow in Munroe East, presenting a straightforward opportunity for a specific type of buyer. Its key characteristics are defined by contrast: it sits on a slightly larger-than-average lot for the immediate area (over 5,000 sqft) but features a modest 800 sqft living space, which is notably smaller than most comparable homes. The assessed value is consistently below average across all comparison levels, reflecting its vintage and scale.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition and potential. The lot size offers a tangible asset—room for gardening, expansion, or future development—that is uncommon in this price segment. It suits practical buyers looking for an entry point into the market, such as first-time homeowners comfortable with a cozy footprint, or investors seeking a land-hold opportunity where the value may be more in the property than the existing structure. It’s not a move-in-ready showcase home, but a pragmatic base for those who see value in space and location over modern finishes or size.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value is based on the property's specific attributes—its smaller living area, age, and likely the condition and features of a 104-year-old home. It is assessed in line with similar, smaller vintage homes in its own neighbourhood and street.

2. What does the lot size mean for me?
At just over 5,000 sqft, the lot is a standout feature. It provides ample outdoor space and, subject to zoning and permits, may offer future potential not available with a standard-sized lot, whether for a large garden, storage, or eventual renovation.

3. How should I interpret the "below average" rankings for living area and year built?
These rankings are factual comparisons. The home is objectively older and smaller than many others. For the right buyer, this translates into a lower price point and property taxes. It indicates a home that may require updates but without paying a premium for excess square footage you may not need.

4. Is the sold price history from 2016 relevant today?
It provides a historical benchmark, but the market has evolved significantly since 2016. It’s most useful for understanding long-term ownership patterns rather than determining current market value, which should be established through a professional appraisal and recent comparable sales.

5. What are the main considerations for a home built in 1922?
Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection. Key focuses should be the foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation, as these may require updating to modern standards. While this brings potential costs, it also allows for customization.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.