769 Nottingham Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.6

Fair

Overall 56.6 · Older than most nearby homes

998 sqft (bottom 48%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 2 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.6Low
Living Area998 sqft42Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size6,209 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110692

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)600
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$278K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#42 / 125
Top 34% · Avg 971 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,157 / 2,226
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#144,284 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
268k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#111 / 125
Bottom 11% · Avg 301k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,654 / 2,226
Bottom 26% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,017 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
6,209 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 27%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

769 Nottingham Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 337 m), 2 parks (nearest 157 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 769 Nottingham Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 769 Nottingham Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 998 sqft bungalow, built in 1956, presents a classic Winnipeg opportunity centered on its land. The home itself is modest, with a living area that is typical for its immediate Munroe East neighborhood but below the city-wide average. Its assessed value is notably below average for the area, which can indicate a lower property tax burden but often suggests the home may require modernization.

The primary asset is the 6,209 sqft lot, which is exceptionally large for the street (ranking in the top 4%) and significantly above average for the wider neighborhood. This transforms the property from a simple post-war bungalow into a canvas with potential. The appeal lies in this balance of a manageable, affordable home on a generous piece of land. It last sold between $250k-$300k in 2020.

This property would suit a practical, value-oriented buyer. It's ideal for a first-time homeowner willing to update the interior over time, or an investor looking for a property with strong "value-add" potential through renovations or future development of the sizable lot. It also suits someone who prioritizes outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or adding a garage/workshop, which is rare to find at this price point in the city.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does a below-average assessed value actually mean for me?
It typically results in lower municipal property taxes, which is a positive ongoing saving. However, it often reflects that the home's condition or finishes are dated compared to updated neighbors, so a thorough inspection is advised to budget for potential repairs or updates.

2. How significant is the large lot size in practical terms?
A lot in the top 4% on the street provides tangible benefits like greater privacy, space for additions (like a sunroom or large garage), and ample backyard potential. In the long term, it can also make the property more attractive for redevelopment, adding to its investment value.

3. The home is described as "around average" for the area in size. Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. At 998 sqft, it offers the essential spaces for a small family or couple. Its average size for Munroe East means it fits the community's character and that renovation costs (like new roofing or siding) will be in line with typical area quotes.

4. The home is 70 years old. What should I be most mindful of?
While the core structure of many 1950s homes is solid, key systems may be at or past their lifespan. Priority checks should include the foundation, roof, plumbing (original galvanized pipes), electrical wiring (ability to handle modern loads), and insulation standards.

5. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown, and why is the exact price not listed?
The ranges are derived from public data, which in Manitoba often reports sale prices in bands rather than exact figures. To protect seller privacy and ensure accuracy, the exact price requires a direct request. This is a standard practice for historical data in the province.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.