806 Nottingham Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.6

Fair

Overall 58.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,013 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area52
1,013 sqftFair
Year Built43
1959Low
Lot Size60
4,923 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.9Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110691

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)716
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age35.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate14%
Population density4475 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,013 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#37 / 125
Top 30% · Avg 971 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,073 / 2,226
Top 48% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,147 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
307k
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#45 / 125
Top 36% · Avg 301k
Same area · Munroe East
#867 / 2,226
Top 39% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#133,605 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,923 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

806 Nottingham Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 338 m), 2 parks (nearest 285 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

806 Nottingham Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 806 Nottingham Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 83 Nottingham Avenue

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a single-family home with a living area of roughly 1,013 square feet, built in 1959, sitting on a 4,923-square-foot lot. The assessed value is around $307,000.

What stands out here is the mix of relative strengths and weaknesses. The home is older than many in the city, but on its own street, it sits in the top 22% for year built—meaning it’s actually one of the newer homes on Nottingham Avenue. The living area is above average for the immediate street and neighbourhood (Munroe East), though below the citywide average. The lot size is on the smaller side compared to surrounding properties, both locally and citywide.

The appeal is likely in the combination of a manageable footprint and a well-established neighbourhood. It’s not a sprawling suburban property, nor is it a tiny starter home. The assessed value suggests a modest, realistic price point relative to the local market.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a solid, middle-of-the-road family home in an older, settled area—someone who values a consistent neighbourhood over raw square footage or a large yard. It may also appeal to buyers who want to avoid the premium of a brand-new build but still want something newer than many of the nearby homes. It’s not for someone who needs maximum space or a huge lot, but it fits well for someone prioritizing relative value within a specific street or area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property compare to others on the same street?
On Nottingham Avenue, this home ranks in the top 30% for living area and top 36% for assessed value. It’s also in the top 22% for year built, meaning it’s newer than most of its immediate neighbours. The lot is slightly below average for the street, ranking in the bottom 46%.

2. Is the lot considered small for the area?
Yes. The lot is 4,923 square feet. Within Munroe East, it’s in the bottom 34% for lot size, and citywide, it’s in the bottom 42%. Compared to the typical Winnipeg property (average lot size not stated here, but likely larger), it’s on the compact side.

3. How does the living area compare citywide?
At roughly 1,013 sq. ft., the living area is in the bottom 27% citywide. The Winnipeg average is about 1,342 sq. ft. However, within Munroe East (average 1,009 sq. ft.) and on Nottingham Avenue (average 971 sq. ft.), it’s above average.

4. What does the assessed value tell me about the property?
The assessed value of $307,000 is higher than the averages for both the street ($301k) and the area ($293.5k), but lower than the citywide average ($390.1k). This suggests the property is priced competitively within its immediate market, but is more affordable than the typical Winnipeg home.

5. Is this a good investment for a first-time buyer?
Potentially. The property is older but not the oldest on the street, and the living area is above average for its immediate neighbourhood. The assessed value is reasonable. A first-time buyer would get a decent-sized home in a stable area without paying a premium for a large lot or a new build. The trade-off is a smaller yard and a home that may require updates typical of a 1959 build.