744 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.1

Fair

Overall 56.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

980 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 shop, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.5Low
Living Area980 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa195843Low
Lupa5,283 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

72.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110696

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$84K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)487
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3478 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority40%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
980 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#124 / 183
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,261 / 2,226
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,753 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
290k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#124 / 183
Bottom 32% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,345 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,805 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1958
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lupa

lampas sa average
5,283 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

744 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 472 m), 2 education (nearest 309 m), 1 shopping (nearest 485 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

744 Consol Avenue: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.