721 Nottingham Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

52.3

Fair

Overall 52.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

834 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 62.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 schools, 2 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

52.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.5Low
Living Area834 sqft32Low
Taon ng Paggawa195643Low
Lupa5,501 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110692

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)600
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$278K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
834 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#90 / 125
Bottom 28% · Avg 971 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,895 / 2,226
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,224 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
323k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Nottingham Avenue
#17 / 125
Top 14% · Avg 301k
Same area · Munroe East
#479 / 2,226
Top 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,498 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lupa

lampas sa average
5,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

721 Nottingham Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 329 m), 2 parks (nearest 157 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 8/2022CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 10%

Parehong lugar

Top 10%

Buong lungsod

Top 42%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 721 Nottingham Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 721 Nottingham Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1956 bungalow in Munroe East presents a distinct value proposition centered on its land and location. At 834 sqft, the living space is modest and below average for the area, suggesting a home best suited for a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 5,501 sqft lot, which is notably larger than most on its street and in the neighbourhood. This offers valuable outdoor space and future potential.

The home’s assessed value is strong relative to its immediate peers, ranking in the top 14% on Nottingham Avenue. This indicates it is viewed as a solid asset within its specific locale. The property last sold between $350k-$400k in 2022. A thoughtful perspective for a buyer is to see this as a "lot-with-a-house" scenario. The value is anchored more in the land and location within a established neighbourhood than in the size or modernity of the dwelling itself. It would suit a practical buyer comfortable with a home from the 1950s, who prioritizes yard space and a stable, well-regarded local position over square footage, and who may see value in gradual updates.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major renovation?
Built in 1956, the home is older than many on its street. While the solid assessed value suggests it is maintained, buyers should budget for updates consistent with a house of this age, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems, and have a thorough inspection.

2. How does the sold price from 2022 relate to today's value?
The 2022 sale price provides a historical benchmark, but market conditions have shifted. The current assessed value offers a more recent point of comparison, but a professional appraisal or comparative market analysis is recommended to determine present market value.

3. What are the advantages of the larger lot?
The lot is a key feature, providing more private outdoor space than neighbours, room for gardening, play, or entertaining, and potentially more options for future landscaping, additions, or redevelopment subject to zoning.

4. The living area is noted as below average. Will it feel too small?
At 834 sqft, the layout is compact. It would comfortably suit individuals, couples, or a small family. Buyers should carefully consider if the floorplan meets their spatial needs, as the trade-off for the larger lot is a smaller interior.

5. How do I find out the exact historical sold price?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed in detail. You can request it directly via the email link provided on the listing page; the service commits to providing the accurate figure without using your email for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.