720 Hoskin Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.3

Fair

Overall 55.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

948 sqft (bottom 36%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.5Low
Living Area948 sqft42Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size5,495 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110692

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)600
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households35%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$278K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 10%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
948 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#47 / 75
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,427 / 2,226
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,474 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
342k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#8 / 75
Top 11% · Avg 298.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#217 / 2,226
Top 10% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,124 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

above average
5,495 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

720 Hoskin Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 112 m), 1 parks (nearest 122 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 720 Hoskin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 720 Hoskin Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 948 sqft bungalow, built in 1958, sits on a notably generous 5,495 sqft lot in Munroe East. Its primary appeal lies in a combination of established neighbourhood character and strong value fundamentals for its immediate area. While the living space is modest compared to the citywide average, the property stands out on its street and in its neighbourhood for its above-average assessed value and larger-than-typical lot size. This suggests a well-maintained home on a desirable parcel of land.

The property would suit practical buyers looking for a solid entry point into a mature neighbourhood, or those seeking a home with potential for expansion or outdoor enjoyment. The lot size offers a less obvious advantage: room for additions, gardening, or future development, which is a rarity in many older areas. It’s a home that represents a stronger-than-average investment within its own community context, as indicated by its top-tier assessed value ranking locally.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
At 948 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for both Hoskin Avenue (1,023 sqft) and the wider Munroe East area (1,009 sqft). It offers efficient, manageable space typical of its era.

2. What does the assessed value ranking tell me?
The assessed value of $34,200 ranks in the top 11% on its street and top 10% in Munroe East. This indicates that, for its location, the property is officially valued higher than most comparable homes, often reflecting factors like condition, improvements, or lot appeal.

3. Is the lot size a significant feature?
Yes. The 5,495 sqft lot is above average for both the street and the neighbourhood. This provides more private outdoor space than many surrounding properties and can be a key asset for privacy, recreation, or future projects.

4. When was it last sold, and for how much?
The home sold in 2022 for a price between $350,000 and $400,000. Exact sale prices are available upon request to provide precise historical context.

5. What are the implications of the home’s age?
Built in 1958, the home is newer than many on its street (ranking in the top 8%). Buyers should expect the maintenance considerations of a 68-year-old structure but can also appreciate the character and established infrastructure of a mature neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.