718 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.3

Fair

Overall 58.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,015 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,015 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa195843Low
Lupa4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,015 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Government Avenue
#51 / 152
Top 34% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,063 / 2,226
Top 48% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,594 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
338k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Government Avenue
#12 / 152
Top 8% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#255 / 2,226
Top 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lupa

karaniwan
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

718 Government Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 286 m), 1 parks (nearest 493 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 4/2022CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 2%

Parehong lugar

Top 1%

Buong lungsod

Top 28%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 718 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 718 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,015 sqft bungalow, built in 1958, sits on a just-under 5,000 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its strong position within its immediate community. While its living space is modest compared to the citywide average, it is notably spacious for its street and area. The standout characteristic is its assessed value ($33,800), which ranks in the top 11% for Munroe East and the top 8% on Government Avenue itself, suggesting it is viewed as a well-maintained or improved property relative to its peers.

The home suits practical, value-conscious buyers. It’s ideal for a first-time homeowner seeking a solid entry point in a stable neighbourhood, or an investor looking for a property with a strong assessment foundation. The generous lot offers typical appeal for future expansion or outdoor space, but a thoughtful perspective is that its above-average assessment, while a positive, also sets a higher baseline for property taxes compared to neighbouring homes. This isn’t just a standard 1950s bungalow; the data indicates it’s a standout version on its block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "above average" assessed value actually mean?
It means the municipal property assessment for this home is higher than most comparable homes on its street and in Munroe East. This can reflect updates, condition, or desirable features, but it also results in a proportionally higher property tax bill than if it were assessed at the area average.

2. How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
At 1,015 sqft, it offers more living space than the average home on Government Avenue (~958 sqft) and is slightly above the Munroe East average. It is, however, notably smaller than the Winnipeg citywide average for homes, indicating its efficient, traditional layout.

3. What is the recent sales history?
The home sold between $400,000 and $450,000 in 2022. Exact sale prices are not publicly listed but can be requested directly from the site via email.

4. Is the lot size typical for the area?
Yes. At 4,995 sqft, the lot is very close to the average for both Government Avenue and the wider Munroe East area, offering standard suburban space for a home of this era.

5. How does the year built compare?
Built in 1958, it is newer than many homes on its street (where the average build year is 1949) but is generally aligned with the age of housing stock in both Munroe East and across Winnipeg. Buyers should anticipate maintenance and updates consistent with a home of this vintage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.