716 Government Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.5

Fair

Overall 50.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

865 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 4 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.4Low
Living Area865 sqft32Low
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,496 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
865 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Government Avenue
#109 / 152
Bottom 28% · Avg 958 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,820 / 2,226
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,859 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
307k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Government Avenue
#32 / 152
Top 21% · Avg 277.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#867 / 2,226
Top 39% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#133,605 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,496 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

716 Government Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 280 m), 1 parks (nearest 491 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 16%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 716 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 716 Government Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 865 sqft bungalow, built in 1958, sits on a 4,496 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its balance of a modest, manageable home with a proportionally generous lot, offering clear value and potential. The home's assessed value ranks notably high for its immediate street, suggesting it is viewed favourably compared to its closest neighbours. While the living space is compact relative to area averages, this translates to lower utility costs and less upkeep—a practical advantage. The property last sold in the $350k-$400k range in 2022.

This home would suit first-time buyers seeking an entry point into the market with room to grow outdoors, or practical downsizers looking for a single-level layout without a sprawling yard to maintain. It also appeals to value-oriented investors or renovators who see potential in the solid lot size and the opportunity to update a home from the late 1950s. Its straightforward scale offers a simpler, more affordable living proposition compared to larger, newer builds.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the property's market value?
Not directly. The assessed value of $30,700 is for municipal tax purposes. The 2022 sale in the $350k-$400k range is a far better indicator of its actual market value, reflecting what a buyer recently paid.

2. How does the home's size compare to others?
At 865 sqft, the living area is below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This indicates a compact, efficient layout, which can mean lower heating costs and less maintenance.

3. What does the lot size offer?
The 4,496 sqft lot is slightly below average for the street but offers ample outdoor space for a home of this size. It presents a good ratio of yard to house, perfect for gardening, recreation, or future expansion like a shed or deck.

4. What can the 2022 sale price tell me?
The previous sale price provides a crucial benchmark for the home's market value just a few years ago. It shows strong buyer interest at that price point and serves as a key reference for any current listing price.

5. Are the older mechanical systems or structure a concern?
Built in 1958, the home is of average age for the area. While the roof, wiring, plumbing, and foundation should be carefully inspected, its vintage is typical for the neighbourhood and many systems may have been updated over time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.