701 Moncton Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.1

Fair

Overall 53.1 · Older than most nearby homes

981 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1947 (13 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

13 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.8Low
Living Area981 sqft42Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,995 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
981 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#129 / 220
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,260 / 2,226
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,645 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
199k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Moncton Avenue
#200 / 220
Bottom 9% · Avg 268.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,143 / 2,226
Bottom 4% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,762 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 44%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

701 Moncton Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 239 m), 1 parks (nearest 453 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 3%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 701 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 701 Moncton Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 701 Moncton Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood is a classic, no-frills property built in 1947. With 981 sqft of living space and a nearly 5,000 sqft lot, its size is very typical for its immediate street and area, offering a manageable footprint. The data reveals a clear, defining characteristic: its assessed value is significantly below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This suggests a property that may be undervalued or in need of updating compared to its peers.

The primary appeal lies in its position as a potential entry point into the market. The below-average assessment can translate to lower property taxes, which is a tangible, ongoing savings. The lot size is a solid asset, providing good outdoor space for its setting. It suits practical, value-conscious buyers such as first-time homeowners willing to take on a project, investors looking for a rental property with a lower tax burden, or downsizers seeking a modest home with a manageable yard. A less obvious perspective is that a home with metrics that stand out this much from area averages can represent a clear-value opportunity in a stable neighbourhood, allowing for equity growth through strategic improvements.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighbouring homes?
A significantly lower assessment often indicates the property has not been renovated or updated to the same degree as comparable homes in the area. It reflects its current condition and market position relative to peers.

2. What does the sold price history tell us?
The home sold in the CA$150k-$200k range in 2017. This historical price, combined with the current low assessed value, highlights its consistent positioning as a value-oriented property in the area.

3. Is the smaller living area a concern?
At 981 sqft, the living space is average for Munroe East. It represents a more compact, efficient layout typical of its era, which can mean lower utility costs and less maintenance.

4. What are the implications of the 1947 build year?
As one of the older homes on the street, it may require more attention to maintenance, wiring, plumbing, or insulation. However, it also comes with the character and larger lot proportions often found in older neighbourhoods.

5. How does the lot size compare?
The 4,995 sqft lot is slightly above average for the street. This is a positive feature, providing more private outdoor space than many directly comparable properties.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.