689 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

44.8

Below average

Overall 44.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

648 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1955 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 1 park, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Tagalog · 10%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

27.9Low
Living Area15
648 sqftLow
Taon ng Paggawa36
1955Low
Lupa67
5,001 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

70.1Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110694

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.3

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4120 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority37%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
648 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#185 / 189
Bottom 2% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,206 / 2,226
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,159 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
250k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#112 / 189
Bottom 41% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,791 / 2,226
Bottom 20% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#161,091 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1955
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 34%

Lupa

lampas sa average
5,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 45%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

689 Munroe Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 141 m), 1 parks (nearest 372 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 6/2024CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 49%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 28%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 20%
Naibenta 10/2016CA$150k–200k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 15%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 8%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 689 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 689 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct profile defined by its balance of space and value. Its most notable feature is the generous 5,001 sqft lot, which is larger than most on Munroe Avenue. This offers significant outdoor potential in a city where land is a premium asset. The house itself is compact at 648 sqft, indicating a cozy, efficient layout typical of its 1955 construction era. With an assessed value of $250,000, it sits at a moderate point compared to immediate neighbors but represents a notably accessible price point within the wider Winnipeg market.

The primary appeal lies in its value proposition as a land-owning opportunity. It suits a specific buyer: a first-time homeowner, downsizer, or investor looking for a manageable footprint without sacrificing yard space. It’s a property where the value is grounded more in the land and location than in the size of the dwelling, appealing to those with a vision for gardens, expansions, or future development. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average living area, while a limitation for some, translates to lower utility costs and minimal upkeep, aligning with a simpler, more sustainable lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
Built in 1955, the home is of an age where core systems (like plumbing, electrical, roof) may require evaluation or updating. Its compact size could make renovations more feasible than in a larger home, but a thorough inspection is advised.

2. How does the sold price history inform the current value?
The home sold between $200k-$250k in 2024. This recent sale, close to its $250k assessment, suggests the current market price is likely anchored in this range, providing a clear benchmark for buyers.

3. What are the implications of having a lot that's larger than the house?
The large lot is a key asset. It provides space for gardening, recreation, or storage. Importantly, it may offer future potential for additions, a garage, or even subdivision, subject to local zoning regulations.

4. The living area is noted as "below average." How significant is this?
At 648 sqft, the living space is significantly smaller than the Winnipeg average. This suits a single person, a couple, or someone comfortable with efficient, minimalist living. It is not suited for a growing family or those needing multiple dedicated rooms.

5. How can I get the exact historical sold prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly listed. You can request them directly via the email form provided on the listing page. The service promises to provide the accurate figures manually, typically by the end of the same business day.