643 Lindhurst Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

60.5

Fair

Overall 60.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,048 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 1957 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.2Fair
Living Area1,048 sqft52Fair
Year Built195743Low
Lot Size6,896 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#10 / 29
Top 34% · Avg 996 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#730 / 2,226
Top 33% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
335k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 13%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Lindhurst Avenue
#4 / 29
Top 14% · Avg 312.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#289 / 2,226
Top 13% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,138 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1957
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 37%

Lot Size

Elite
6,896 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

643 Lindhurst Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 214 m), 1 parks (nearest 369 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 643 Lindhurst Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 643 Lindhurst Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Lindhurst Avenue in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Built in 1957, its key appeal lies in its generous lot size—a standout feature that is in the top 4% of homes in the local area. With 6,896 square feet, the property offers significant outdoor space, a rarity compared to nearby lots which average under 5,000 sqft. The living area of 1,048 sqft is comfortably in line with neighbourhood averages, making it a practical family home.

The property’s assessed value ranks above average for both the street and the broader Munroe East area, suggesting it is viewed as a well-situated asset. Its last known sale was between $350k-$400k in 2022. The appeal here is grounded in space and location rather than luxury; it’s a home with room to grow, garden, or simply enjoy a larger piece of land without moving to the city's outskirts. It would suit first-time buyers seeking a manageable home with yard potential, value-conscious families looking for space over a brand-new build, or long-term investors attracted to a property with a lot-size advantage in an established community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical Winnipeg homes?
The lot is notably larger than average. At 6,896 sqft, it ranks in the top 18% city-wide and is significantly larger than the Munroe East area average of 4,958 sqft.

2. Is the home older than others in the area?
Built in 1957, it is slightly newer than the average on its street but is an older home compared to many in the broader Munroe East area, ranking in the top 72% (meaning 72% of area homes are newer).

3. What does the "above average" assessed value ranking mean?
The assessed value of $33,500 ranks in the top 13-14% for both the street and Munroe East. This indicates the municipal assessment views this property more favourably than most direct comparables, which can be a positive signal for underlying value.

4. How can I find out the exact historical sale price?
The provided sale price is a public data range. To obtain the exact sale price from records, you must request it via email from the listing service, as this information is verified and shared manually.

5. What are the neighbouring properties like?
The immediate neighbours on Lindhurst Avenue are homes of very similar vintage, mostly built in the mid-20th century. A nearby property at 663 Munroe Avenue, for example, was built in 1949, indicating a consistent, established streetscape.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.