641 Consol Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

41.5

Below average

Overall 41.5 · Smaller than most nearby homes

798 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 1 fuel station, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

41.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

26.1Low
Living Area798 sqft22Low
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size2,473 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

64.7Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110697

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)615
Labour force participation rate61%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3236 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority21%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 71%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
798 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#179 / 183
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#2,010 / 2,226
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,387 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
256k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Consol Avenue
#152 / 183
Bottom 17% · Avg 300k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,744 / 2,226
Bottom 22% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,387 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

below average
2,473 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

641 Consol Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 327 m), 1 shopping (nearest 371 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Bottom 30%
Sold 9/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 641 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 641 Consol Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 641 Consol Avenue is a compact, single-story property built in 1959, situated on a smaller lot within the Munroe East neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg housing market. With a living area of 798 sq ft, it is notably smaller than most comparable homes on its street, in the area, and across the city. Similarly, the lot size of 2,473 sq ft is significantly below local averages. The assessed value is well below the norm for the area, which is reflected in its recent sold price history.

This property would best suit a first-time homebuyer, an investor looking for a rental property, or someone seeking a minimalist, low-maintenance footprint. Its value proposition is straightforward: it offers ownership in a stable, established neighborhood at a lower financial threshold. A thoughtful perspective for a buyer might be to see the smaller scale not just as a limitation, but as an opportunity for efficient living with reduced utility and upkeep costs. The fact that it is on a smaller lot also means less yard work, which can be a practical advantage.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the average for the area?
The assessed value is influenced by the home's smaller-than-average living space and lot size compared to neighboring properties, which typically have larger footprints.

2. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold in 2024 for an estimated $250k–$300k. This sale price range is significantly higher than the current assessed value of $25,600, which is common as assessed values for tax purposes often lag behind market sale prices.

3. Is the smaller lot size a major concern?
It depends on your needs. The lot is substantially smaller than others in Munroe East, limiting expansive outdoor space. However, it may be sufficient for a small patio or garden and translates to less maintenance.

4. What does the "Top 98%" ranking for living area mean?
This statistic means that 98% of comparable homes on Consol Avenue have a larger living area. In this case, only 4 out of 183 homes on the street are smaller, confirming this is one of the most compact properties available in this immediate location.

5. Are homes from 1959 likely to have significant issues?
The home's age is typical for the neighborhood. While the core structure is seasoned, the condition of major systems (like roof, plumbing, wiring) and any updates made over the years will be far more important than the build date alone. A thorough inspection is always recommended.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.