611 Hoskin Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.2

Fair

Overall 58.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,036 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1958 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

50.4Fair
Living Area1,036 sqft52Fair
Year Built195843Low
Lot Size4,780 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,036 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#28 / 75
Top 37% · Avg 1,023 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#931 / 2,226
Top 42% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,635 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
294k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Hoskin Avenue
#50 / 75
Bottom 33% · Avg 298.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,243 / 2,226
Bottom 44% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,813 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1958
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 39%

Lot Size

around average
4,780 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

611 Hoskin Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 299 m), 1 parks (nearest 376 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 611 Hoskin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

611 Hoskin Avenue is a 1,036 sqft bungalow built in 1958, situated on a 4,780 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key metrics show a home that is consistently average or slightly above for its immediate area in terms of living space, assessed value, and age, while offering a more modest lot size compared to its street and neighbourhood. It last sold between $300k-$350k in 2021.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home’s primary appeal lies in its established, stable context. It is not an outlier but a solid, representative property within Munroe East. The living space is typical for the area, offering a practical footprint for a small family, couple, or downsizer. A notable, less obvious characteristic is its year of build: constructed in 1958, it is newer than most homes on Hoskin Avenue, which could suggest updated infrastructure or materials compared to its direct neighbours. The assessed value is very much in line with the local area, indicating a property that is accurately valued within its market without premium or discount pressures.

The lot, while below average in size for the street, is still a substantial near-quarter acre. This presents a balanced proposition: enough outdoor space for gardening or recreation without the burden of extensive upkeep. It would suit a pragmatic, value-conscious buyer looking for a move-in ready home in a mature neighbourhood without paying a premium for oversized dimensions or recent luxury finishes. It’s a home for someone who prioritizes neighbourhood character and functional space over standout lot size or city-wide comparisons.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size at 4,780 sqft compare practically?
While below the street average, the lot is still a good size. It offers ample backyard space for most uses but may feel narrower or configured differently than some neighbours. It’s a manageable size for maintenance.

2. The home was built in 1958. What does "newer than most on the street" imply?
It suggests the home’s core structure, like plumbing or electrical systems, might be from a later era than many neighbours, potentially meaning fewer issues associated with very early 1950s construction. However, a full inspection is still essential.

3. The assessed value seems low compared to the city-wide average. Why?
The city-wide average is skewed by newer, larger homes in different areas. The assessed value here is directly aligned with values in Munroe East, reflecting the local market conditions and older housing stock, not an undervaluation.

4. Who would this property be a good fit for?
It’s ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a stable, no-surprises property in an established neighbourhood. It suits those who want a fair market price and functional space without needing a massive yard.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is a public data range. You can request the exact historical sale price by emailing via the form on the listing page. The service is manual, with a same-day response aim, and your email is not used for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.