501 Weedon Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

62.9

Fair

Overall 62.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,218 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1977 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.7Fair
Living Area1,218 sqft66Good
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size5,098 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,218 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Weedon Street
#13 / 22
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,234 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#178 / 2,226
Top 8% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#94,316 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
338k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaTop 11%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Weedon Street
#21 / 22
Bottom 5% · Avg 370k
Same area · Munroe East
#255 / 2,226
Top 11% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,954 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

around average
5,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

501 Weedon Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 134 m), 3 parks (nearest 193 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 40%
Sold 5/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 501 Weedon Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

501 Weedon Street is a well-situated home in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1977, it offers 1,218 square feet of living space on a 5,098 square foot lot. The home’s recent sale history shows steady market activity, with transactions in 2020 and 2023.

Key Characteristics & Appeal
The primary appeal of this property lies in its strong positioning within the immediate Munroe East area. While its size is average for its specific street, it ranks within the top 8% for living area compared to all homes in Munroe East, indicating it offers more interior space than most in the neighbourhood. The lot size is also comfortably above the area average. This creates a value proposition: you get a home that feels spacious for the area without an extreme price tag. Its assessed value is notably lower than others on Weedon Street, which could signal an opportunity for equity growth or simply reflect the specific characteristics of the home.

This property would suit a practical buyer looking for a solid footprint in a established neighbourhood. It’s ideal for someone who values space over a brand-new build, and for the investor or homeowner who sees potential in a property that stands out favourably within its local context but may benefit from updates. The consistent sales history suggests it’s a marketable home in a stable area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbours?
The assessed value is significantly lower than the street average, ranking in the bottom 5% on Weedon Street. However, within the broader Munroe East area, it ranks in the top 11%. This suggests the home may be undervalued on its street or that neighbouring properties have been more extensively renovated or expanded.

2. Is the living space considered large for the area?
Yes. With 1,218 sq ft, this home is above the Munroe East average (1,009 sq ft), placing it in the top 8% of the neighbourhood for living area. This is one of its strongest attributes.

3. What does the sale history indicate?
The home sold between $350k-$400k in 2023 and $250k-$300k in 2020. This shows active market interest and price appreciation over that period. The 2023 sale price positioned it well above the area average for that transaction.

4. How does the lot size compare?
At 5,098 sq ft, the lot is larger than the average for Munroe East (4,958 sq ft). It provides a decent outdoor space that is on par with or slightly better than many area properties.

5. The home was built in 1977. What should I consider?
A home of this age is likely to have had several major components, like the roof, windows, or HVAC system, replaced or nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and timeline for any necessary updates or maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.