50 Price Drive

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

952 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area42
952 sqftLow
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size28
2,504 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
952 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Price Drive
#8 / 23
Top 35% · Avg 988 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,372 / 2,226
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,764 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
276k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Price Drive
#3 / 23
Top 13% · Avg 256.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,570 / 2,226
Bottom 29% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#149,335 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
2,504 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

50 Price Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 151 m), 1 education (nearest 225 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 181 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 39%
Sold 2/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 16%

City-wide

Bottom 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 50 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 50 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 952 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a practical and affordable entry point into Winnipeg’s Munroe East neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in its relative value and position within its immediate community. While the living space is modest compared to the city-wide average, it is competitively sized for its own street and local area, suggesting a comfortable fit for the neighborhood's typical housing stock.

The home’s standout characteristic is its assessed value, which ranks in the top 13% on its own street, indicating it is considered a higher-value property among its closest peers. This, combined with the fact it is one of the newer homes on the block (ranked #1 of 23 for year built on Price Drive), points to a well-regarded and potentially well-maintained property in its micro-location. The lot is compact at 2,504 sqft, which translates to lower maintenance—a key point for buyers seeking a manageable yard.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a straightforward, single-level home in an established neighborhood without a premium price tag. It’s a pragmatic choice for someone whose primary comparison is the immediate area rather than the broader city, offering the benefits of a newer build on the street and a strong value perception locally.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to recent sale prices?
The home was last sold between $300k-$350k in 2021. Its current assessed value is significantly lower at $27,600. It’s important to understand that municipal assessed value for tax purposes is not a market appraisal and often differs substantially from actual selling prices.

2. Is the living space sufficient for a small family?
At 952 sqft, the living area is below the Winnipeg city average. It would be a cozy fit, likely best suited for individuals, couples, or a very small family. The floor plan and number of bedrooms (not listed in the provided data) would be the deciding factors.

3. What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
This means that, compared to homes on its street and in the Munroe East area, this 1978 build is among the newest 4%. On Price Drive, it is actually the newest of the 23 comparable properties. This can be an advantage, potentially indicating newer infrastructure like plumbing or electrical.

4. Why is the lot size ranked so low?
The lot is 2,504 sqft, which is smaller than most lots on its street and significantly smaller than averages for the wider area and city. This isn’t uncommon for older infill neighborhoods. The upside is minimal exterior upkeep, but it also means limited private outdoor space.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale price?
The provided sale prices are estimated ranges from public data. You can request the exact sale price by emailing via the link on the property page. The service states they provide the accurate figure manually, typically by the end of the same day, without using your email for marketing spam.