475 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

56.2

Fair

Overall 56.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,038 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.6Fair
Living Area52
1,038 sqftFair
Year Built43
1959Low
Lot Size81
6,329 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,038 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Besant Street
#25 / 52
Top 48% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#907 / 2,226
Top 41% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,159 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
355k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 6%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Besant Street
#2 / 52
Top 4% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#127 / 2,226
Top 6% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,160 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,329 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

475 Besant Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 162 m), 2 parks (nearest 385 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 20%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 46%
Sold 11/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 475 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 475 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 1959, presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a very generous lot and a strong assessed value relative to its immediate area. With 6,329 square feet of land, the property offers an above-average yard size, ranking in the top 13% on its street and top 6% in the broader Munroe East area. This is a standout feature for buyers seeking outdoor space, garden potential, or future expansion.

The 1,038 sqft living area is consistent with the average for similar homes nearby, suggesting a practical layout for a smaller household or first-time buyer. A thoughtful perspective is the home's apparent value stability; its assessed value of $35,500 ranks in an elite tier (top 4%) on its street and well above average for the area, which can indicate a solid foundation for municipal tax and valuation purposes. Past sale prices show appreciation between 2017 and 2022. This property would suit a practical buyer who values land size over a large interior footprint, or an investor/owner looking for a home with a strong foundational value proposition in a mature neighbourhood. It’s a home that offers more outside than in, which is a less common find in city settings.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" assessed value ranking mean for me?
This indicates the home's municipal assessed value is very high compared to its direct neighbours. It doesn't dictate market price, but can signal that the property is viewed as a substantial asset within its specific local context, which can be a positive for long-term value.

2. Is the larger lot size typical for the area?
No, it's not typical. The lot is significantly larger than most in Munroe East, ranking in the top 6% for the area. This is one of the property's key advantages.

3. The home was built in 1959. What should I consider?
While the age is average for the street, a home of this vintage will likely require a thorough inspection for updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof. Its classic construction also offers potential for renovation and customization.

4. How do I find out the exact historical sale prices?
The exact sold prices are not publicly displayed. As noted on the detail page, you can request this information via email from the listing service, and they aim to provide it manually by the end of the same day.

5. How does the living space compare to a typical Winnipeg home?
At 1,038 sqft, the interior is moderately sized. It's on par with the Munroe East average but is notably smaller than the current city-wide average for homes. This emphasizes the property's appeal as a land-focused purchase rather than one centered on extensive interior square footage.