477 Besant Street

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

47.7

Below average

Overall 47.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

805 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 2 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.5Low
Living Area32
805 sqftLow
Year Built43
1959Low
Lot Size67
5,274 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64
Fair
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
805 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Besant Street
#52 / 52
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,020 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,992 / 2,226
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,209 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
293k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Besant Street
#38 / 52
Bottom 27% · Avg 301.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,273 / 2,226
Bottom 43% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,299 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,274 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

477 Besant Street — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 145 m), 2 parks (nearest 371 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%
Sold 12/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 477 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 477 Besant Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 805 sqft bungalow, built in 1959, sits on a generous 5,274 sqft lot in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Its core appeal lies in its position as an affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly for those valuing land size over interior space. The home's living area is notably compact compared to others on its street and across the city, suggesting a simpler layout that may appeal to minimalists, first-time buyers, or investors looking for a manageable property. The lot size, however, is above average for the immediate area, offering valuable outdoor space and potential for expansion or gardening—a relative rarity for homes at this price point.

The assessed value is consistently below average across most comparisons, indicating a lower property tax burden and a price that reflects the home's modest footprint and age. It would best suit a practical buyer who sees potential in the land and is comfortable with a home that requires personalization or updates. It’s a straightforward property that trades modern finishes and square footage for lot size and affordability, making it a pragmatic choice rather than a luxury one.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the living area so much smaller than nearby homes?
At 805 sqft, this home has the smallest living area on Besant Street. This is characteristic of some original, unrenovated bungalows from its era and is a key factor in its accessible pricing.

2. What does the sold price history indicate about the property's value?
The home sold between $250k-$300k in 2024, a significant increase from its $200k-$250k sale in 2019. This shows strong appreciation, though the price remains well below the city-wide average, consistent with its smaller size.

3. Is the large lot a valuable feature?
Yes. The 5,274 sqft lot is larger than many in the Munroe East area. This provides more private outdoor space than typical and could be a long-term asset for expansion or landscaping.

4. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit buyers needing move-in-ready, modern finishes or multiple bedrooms. Its compact size and 1959 origins likely mean it requires a buyer comfortable with a project or a very efficient use of space.

5. How does the assessed value affect ongoing costs?
With an assessed value of $29,300, the municipal property taxes should be relatively low compared to homes with higher assessments and similar market values. This improves long-term affordability.