466 Locksley Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.3

Fair

Overall 53.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

854 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1956 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~75k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 12%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.2Low
Living Area854 sqft32Low
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size6,567 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

70.0Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110936

Community deep dive

$75K

Median household income

$77K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)597
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3731 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$75K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)32%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
854 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Locksley Bay
#32 / 34
Bottom 6% · Avg 985 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,849 / 2,226
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,514 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
290k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Locksley Bay
#20 / 34
Bottom 41% · Avg 297.3k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,345 / 2,226
Bottom 40% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#142,805 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
6,567 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

466 Locksley Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 education (nearest 443 m), 2 parks (nearest 424 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Top 31%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 466 Locksley Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 466 Locksley Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its generous lot. Built in 1956, the 854 sqft bungalow is compact, ranking below average in living space for its street, neighborhood, and the wider city. However, it sits on a 6,567 sqft lot that is notably larger than most, ranking in the top 5% within the Munroe East area. This creates a clear contrast: a modest, older home on a premium-sized parcel of land.

The appeal lies in this potential. The assessed value ($290,000) is around average for the immediate area but below the city average, suggesting the current valuation is driven more by the house than the land. This dynamic suits specific buyers: those looking for a foothold in the neighborhood who value outdoor space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion over immediate square footage. It’s a candidate for a long-term hold, appealing to an owner-occupant willing to live with a cozy footprint while benefiting from the lot size, or to an investor considering the land’s future redevelopment potential as older homes in the area are gradually renewed.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the house in need of major updates?
Given its age (70 years), buyers should budget for updates. While systems may be functional, a home of this vintage typically requires modernizations to plumbing, electrical, and insulation. The condition of the roof and foundation should be verified.

2. How does the lot size affect property taxes?
The assessed value, which taxes are based on, is currently moderate for the area. The large lot is a valuable asset, but it hasn’t disproportionately inflated the assessment compared to neighboring properties, which is a positive for current carrying costs.

3. What does the recent sale price range indicate?
The 2024 sale in the $300k-$350k range, above the current assessed value, suggests the market recognized a premium, likely for the lot's value or specific interior condition not captured in the assessment.

4. Is the living area too small for a family?
At 854 sqft, the living space is compact. It would suit a small family, a couple, or a single buyer comfortably. Families needing multiple bedrooms or dedicated living spaces may find it tight without plans for an addition.

5. Why is the city-wide assessed value average so much higher?
The city-wide average ($390k) includes many newer, larger homes. This property’s value is more aligned with its immediate Munroe East context, where older, modest-sized homes are more common, highlighting its local affordability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.