30 Lowery Bay

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.5

Fair

Overall 59.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,184 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~61.2k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 5 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.1Fair
Living Area1,184 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size5,529 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

60.1Fair
Household Income64Fair
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111145

Community deep dive

$61K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,714
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate15%
Population density5356 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$61K

Housing

Renter households74%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)29%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,184 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Lowery Bay
#6 / 13
Top 46% · Avg 1,177 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#203 / 2,226
Top 9% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#100,853 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
344k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 9%CitywideBottom 44%
Same street · Lowery Bay
#5 / 13
Top 38% · Avg 334.2k
Same area · Munroe East
#198 / 2,226
Top 9% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#108,668 / 194,458
Bottom 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
5,529 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

30 Lowery Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 273 m), 5 parks (nearest 210 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks5
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 30 Lowery Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 30 Lowery Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 30 Lowery Bay in the Munroe East neighbourhood presents a solid, middle-ground opportunity. Built in 1970, it is actually newer than many homes on its street and in the wider area, which can be a subtle advantage for systems and structure. With 1,184 sqft of living space and a 5,529 sqft lot, the property sits comfortably around the average for its immediate street but stands out as above-average when compared to the broader Munroe East area, particularly in terms of living space and assessed value.

The appeal lies in its established, balanced profile. It’s not an outlier in any category, which can mean fewer surprises and a predictable footprint for upgrades or maintenance. The lot size offers decent outdoor space for the neighbourhood. This property would suit a practical buyer—perhaps a first-time homeowner or a downsizer—who values an established community like Munroe East and is looking for a home that requires standard updating rather than a major overhaul. Its above-average ranking within the neighbourhood suggests it’s a stronger contender in its local market than in the city as a whole, offering a relative value within a desirable micro-location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely market price?
The assessed value of $34,400 is for municipal tax purposes. Market value is determined by recent sales, condition, and demand. The last recorded sale was between $300k-$350k in 2021, which is a more relevant starting point for understanding current value.

2. What does it mean that the home is "above average" for Munroe East?
The data shows this home ranks in the top 9% for living area and top 9% for assessed value within the Munroe East area (over 2,200 properties). This indicates you get more interior space and a higher valuation benchmark than most homes in this specific community, which is a positive sign for its positioning in the local market.

3. The home was built in 1970. What should I consider?
While newer than many area homes, a 56-year-old house will likely have had several systems updated over time. Key questions will focus on the age and condition of the roof, windows, heating/electrical systems, and any past renovations. Its newer age relative to the neighbourhood is a mild plus, but a thorough inspection is essential.

4. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The provided sale price is a range from public data. The listing states you can obtain the exact historical sold price by submitting an email request through the site, which they will provide manually without using your email for marketing.

5. Is the lot size typical?
At just over 5,500 sqft, the lot is larger than the Munroe East average (~4,958 sqft) but slightly smaller than the Winnipeg citywide average. For the street itself, it’s almost identical to the average. This means you have a better-than-average yard for the neighbourhood, but not an unusually large one.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.