3 Price Drive

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

50.2

Fair

Overall 50.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

952 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1978 (18 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~66k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

18 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.4Low
Living Area42
952 sqftLow
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size28
2,753 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

58.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110791

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$68K

Average household income

22%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)422
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age30.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5275 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)22%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
952 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Price Drive
#8 / 23
Top 35% · Avg 988 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,372 / 2,226
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#152,764 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
223k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Price Drive
#21 / 23
Bottom 9% · Avg 256.1k
Same area · Munroe East
#2,021 / 2,226
Bottom 9% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,527 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

around average
2,753 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Price Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 183 m), 1 education (nearest 274 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 204 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 3 Price Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 952 sqft bungalow, built in 1978, presents a practical opportunity in Winnipeg's Munroe East neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as a relatively newer home within its immediate area, ranking in the top 4% for year built on its street and in the broader neighbourhood. This suggests potentially fewer immediate concerns with aging infrastructure compared to older peers.

The home sits on a 2,753 sqft lot, which is typical for Price Drive but smaller than most lots in both Munroe East and the wider city. The living space is modest, below the city-wide average, aligning with its assessed value, which is notably lower than averages across all comparison levels. This creates a clear value proposition: a newer, low-maintenance structure in an established area at a very accessible price point. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking an entry into the market with a home that may require less upfront work. The 2022 sale in the $200k-$250k range reinforces its position as an affordable option. A thoughtful perspective is that while the lot is compact, it offers manageable outdoor space with lower maintenance demands, which can be a hidden benefit for those seeking simplicity.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
The assessed value reflects factors like the home's smaller size and lot dimensions compared to the Winnipeg average. It is more in line with values in its immediate Munroe East area, indicating the assessment is likely accurate for this type of property in this location.

2. What does "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
It means this home is one of the newest on its street and in the Munroe East area. Built in 1978, it is newer than 96% of comparable properties nearby, which can be an advantage for systems like wiring, plumbing, and roofing.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While smaller than many city lots, it is average for Price Drive itself. This can mean lower maintenance costs and less yard work, which some buyers may prefer. It's important to consider your personal needs for outdoor space.

4. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The exact sold price history is available by request. You can provide your email using the form on the property page to receive the accurate figure manually, typically by the end of the same day.

5. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The data shows it is very average for Price Drive in terms of living and land area, but it is the newest home ranked on the street. Its assessed value is among the lowest on the street, consistent with its smaller footprint.